Cobb Hospital, Inc. v. Emory-Adventist, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] because Wellstar is not an individual who could utilize the services of the hospital.
    9
    We decline to impose such a limit. Wellstar operates two hospitals within the county
    in which Emory-Adventist also operated. As such, Wellstar was among those to
    whom notice should have been made by the Attorney General after receiving it from
    Emory,19 and it’s representatives could have participated in the public hearing.20
    (c) Statute of Limitation. Emory also argues that Wellstar’s suit failed to
    comply with the statute of limitation, which it contends is found in OCGA § 31-7-412
    (a). This Code section states that “[t]he Attorney General shall institute proceedings
    to impose such fine [for failure to comply with the HAA] within one year of the
    unlawful disposition or acquisition.”21 But the one-year time-frame in which to
    institute proceedings applies only to those proceedings seeking to institute a fine, not
    for a declaratory judgment action as instituted herein. Moreover, the first sentence of
    19