Cobb Hospital, Inc. v. Emory-Adventist, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] institute proceedings applies only to those proceedings seeking to institute a fine, not
    for a declaratory judgment action as instituted herein. Moreover, the first sentence of
    19
    See OGGA § 31-7-404 (“Within ten working days after receipt of notice
    under this article, the Attorney General shall publish notice of the proposed
    transaction in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the main
    campus of the hospital is located and shall notify in writing the governing authority
    of such county.”).
    20
    See OCGA § 31-7-405 (a) (“Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under
    this article, the Attorney General shall conduct a public hearing regarding the
    proposed transaction in the county in which the main campus of the hospital is
    located.”).
    21
    See OCGA § 31-7-412 (a).
    10
    the section makes it clear that any transaction made in violation of requirements of
    the HAA is null and void. As explained above, this language is clear and unbounded