Cobb Hospital, Inc. v. Emory-Adventist, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 17
    See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 323D-73 (b) (“If the [A]ttorney [G]eneral
    determines that a review is unnecessary or not appropriate, then none of the other
    provisions of this part applicable to review by the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall apply.”).
    Compare with OCGA § 31-7-401 (“No acquiring entity shall engage in an acquisition
    without first notifying the Attorney General pursuant to this article.”).
    18
    See, e.g., 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 19
    -323D-75 (a) (“the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall
    review and approve or disapprove the acquisition”). Compare with OCGA § 31-7-408
    (“No permit to operate a hospital may be issued or renewed under this . . . without
    notice first having been provided to the Attorney General as required by this
    article.”); OCGA § 31-7-412 (a) (“Any disposition or acquisition of assets made in
    violation of the notice, disclosure, and certification requirements of this article shall
    be null and void, . . .”).
    8
    General should make a determination of whether an acquisition meets the statutory
    requirements.
    Moreover, under the HAA, entities other than the Attorney General may seek
    to enforce violations of the Act. OCGA § 31-7-407 expressly states that while the