Amanda Jean Nails v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 2. Nails argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict her for theft by
    receiving stolen property and trafficking methamphetamine.
    11
    See Satterfield v. State, 
    339 Ga. App. 15
    , 20 (1) (a) (792 SE2d 451) (2016)
    (explaining that “intrinsic” evidence that is related to the charged crimes, occurs close
    in time, and is probative of issues applicable to trial is admissible if it is more
    probative than prejudicial).
    12
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 21 (1) (b).
    9
    (a) Trafficking methamphetamine.
    OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) provides in pertinent part that “any person who sells .
    . . or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine . . . or any mixture
    containing . . . methamphetamine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in
    methamphetamine. . . .”
    [P]ossession of contraband may be actual or constructive. Moreover,
    joint constructive possession with another will sustain a conviction for
    possession of contraband. A person who knowingly has direct physical