Raheem Almalik Taylor v. State ( 2021 )
[…] This Court
    determines whether the evidence is sufficient under the standard of
    Jackson v. Virginia, and does not weigh the evidence or determine
    witness credibility. Any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence are
    for the jury to resolve. As long as there is some competent evidence,
    even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the
    State’s case, we must uphold the jury’s verdict.
    5
    (Citations omitted.) Knowles v. State, 
    342 Ga. App. 344
    , 346 (1) (801 SE2d 582)
    (2017).
    OCGA § 33-1-9 (a) provides that insurance fraud is committed when a person
    “knowingly or willfully . . . [m]akes or aids in the making of any false or fraudulent
    statement or representation of any material fact or thing . . . [i]n the filing of a
    claim[.]”
    Pursuant to OCGA § 16-10-26, “[a] person who willfully and knowingly gives
    or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or
    agency of this state is guilty of a misdemeanor.”