Raheem Almalik Taylor v. State ( 2021 )
[…] at the pawn shop. Thus, it was the State’s burden to show that Taylor knowingly and
    willfully made false representations both in the insurance claim and to the responding
    officer. See OCGA §§ 33-1-9 (a); 16-10-26; see also Harvey, 344 Ga. App. at 768-
    769 (2) (a) (i).
    Where the extrinsic offense is offered to prove intent, its relevance is
    determined by comparing the defendant’s state of mind in perpetrating
    both the extrinsic and charged offenses. Thus, where the state of mind
    4
    Pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-401, relevant evidence is “evidence having any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
    of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    12
    required for the charged and extrinsic offenses is the same, the first
    prong of the Rule 404 (b) test is satisfied.
    (Citation omitted.) Harvey, 344 Ga. App. at 768-769 (2) (a) (i).
    The requisite state of mind for Taylor’s prior convictions for wrongful