Raheem Almalik Taylor v. State ( 2021 )
[…] officer responded, “[t]o go to work for the railroad.”
    Even assuming that the witness perjured himself with this response, a finding
    we do not make, Taylor cannot show that he is entitled to have his convictions set
    aside on this ground.
    Under OCGA § 17-1-4, we may set aside a conviction that was obtained
    “in consequence of corrupt and willful perjury.”[6] We may do so,
    however, only if the witness in question was convicted of perjury and
    the defendant’s conviction could not have been obtained without that
    witness’s testimony.
    6
    OCGA § 17-1-4 provides that “[a]ny judgment, verdict, rule, or order of court
    which may have been obtained or entered shall be set aside and be of no effect if it
    appears that the same was entered in consequence of corrupt and willful perjury.”
    18
    Day v. State, 
    242 Ga. App. 899
    , 900 (3) (531 SE2d 781) (2000); see also Whipkey v.
    State, 
    352 Ga. App. 746
    , 751 (2) (835 SE2d 740) (2019) (to warrant relief under
    OCGA § 17-1-4, a defendant “must show that the person providing the perjured