Raheem Almalik Taylor v. State ( 2021 )
[…] convictions involving an intent to defraud. See 
    id.
     Because it is highly probable that
    the admission of the theft by receiving conviction did not contribute to the verdict,
    any error in admitting it was harmless. Id.
    13
    (ii) Taylor further contends that the probative value of the prior convictions
    was outweighed by their prejudicial effect because they were not factually similar to
    the crimes here and were too remote in time.
    In addressing the second prong of the test, the trial court must apply the
    balancing test under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which provides
    that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of
    the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
    waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The
    application of the Rule 403 test is a matter committed principally to the
    discretion of the trial courts. The exclusion of relevant evidence under
    this prong, however, is an extraordinary remedy which should be used