Nick H. H. Stewart v. Rusty Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] their property by an alternative roadway. The trial court further ruled that Appellants
    failed to establish that they “have a right to cross the property of [Appellees]. As
    stated previously, there has been no evidence establishing the existence or location
    of the purported County Road 112. The rights of [Appellees] to enjoy their private
    property serves the public interest, particularly since [Appellants] have not and cannot
    show that necessity to such exists.” Appellants’ brief merely restates legal
    conclusions and the language contained in OCGA § 9-5-1,6 offering no explanation
    6
    OCGA § 9-5-1 provides “[e]quity, by a writ of injunction, may restrain
    proceedings in another or the same court, a threatened or existing tort, or any other
    act of a private individual or corporation which is illegal or contrary to equity and
    good conscience and for which no adequate remedy is provided at law.”
    8
    as to how they have a legally protected right to access the roadways at issue or how
    they will suffer irreparable harm. Appellants point to no facts in the record or cite any
    authority, and we find none to suggest that the trial court abused its discretion in