Herbert L. Cousin, Jr. v. Adrian C. Tubbs ( 2021 )
[…] issues not contained in the original enumeration.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
    Thomas v. State, 
    253 Ga. App. 58
    , 62 (3) (557 SE2d 483) (2001). Accordingly, this
    enumeration presents nothing for our review.6
    6
    Despite Cousin’s reliance upon OCGA § 9-12-16 in his opening brief, Cousin
    does not challenge jurisdiction and, in any event, we need not consider whether that
    statute provides Cousin with a basis for relief because he did not raise that argument
    in the trial court. See OCGA § 9-12-16 (“The judgment of a court having no
    jurisdiction of the person or the subject matter or which is void for any other cause
    8
    In sum, we find no reversible error in the trial court’s order declining Cousin’s
    request for a reimbursement of the child support payments made while his appeal to
    this Court was pending. Moreover, Cousin’s briefing in this Court failed to support
    his argument to set aside the parties’ consent judgment. Therefore, we affirm the trial
    court’s order denying Cousin’s request for reimbursement and motion to set aside the
    consent judgment.
    Judgment affirmed. McFadden, C. J., and Doyle, P. J., concur.
    is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the
    interest of the parties to consider it.”) (emphasis supplied); Saravia, 303 Ga. App. at
    763 (3).
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A20A2050

Filed Date: 3/16/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021