Devin Hartman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 109. Compare
    Thurmond v. State, 
    353 Ga. App. 506
    , 510 (838 SE2d 592) (2020) (insufficient
    7
    evidence to demonstrate force needed for aggravated sodomy where victim was
    asleep during assault after voluntarily consuming excessive amounts of alcohol). The
    evidence, therefore, was sufficient.
    2. Hartman claims that the trial court erred in admitting extrinsic act evidence
    from the six women at trial. The record shows that the evidence involving A. H. and
    K. C. was admitted under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), while testimony relating to S. F., E.
    P., A. B., and K. N. was admitted under OCGA § 24-4-413. We find no error in the
    admission of this evidence.
    (a) Evidence admitted pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Generally,
    “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the
    character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA §
    24-4-404 (b). Extrinsic act evidence may, however, be admissible for other purposes,
    such as “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
    or absence of mistake or accident.” Id. Before a trial court admits evidence under
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b),
    the moving party must show that: (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue
    other than the defendant’s character, (2) the probative value is not
    substantially outweighed by undue prejudice under OCGA § 24-4-403,