Devin Hartman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (“While the evidence against Appellant was prejudicial — as almost all evidence
    presented by the State will be — on balance, we agree with the trial court that the
    probative nature of [the extrinsic act] testimony outweighed that prejudice.”). The
    trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence relating to A. H. and
    K. C. See Bradshaw v. State, 
    296 Ga. 650
    , 656 (3) (769 SE2d 892) (2015) (reviewing
    the admission of evidence under OCGA §§ 24-4-403 and 24-4-404 for clear abuse of
    discretion).
    (b) Evidence admitted under OCGA § 24-4-413. Hartman also argues that the
    trial court erred in admitting the evidence involving S. F., E. P., A. B., and K. N.
    under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), which provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the
    accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
    commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” The statute creates
    11
    a “rule of inclusion,” with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility. See Dixon
    v. State, 
    341 Ga. App. 255
    , 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017).
    (i) Hartman first claims that the allegations raised by E. P. and A. B. did not