Devin Hartman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] We reach a similar conclusion as to A. B., who testified that Hartman drove her
    to a darkened church parking lot after a date to have sex. Uncomfortable with the
    situation, she indicated that she did not want to have intercourse. Hartman ignored her
    wishes, becoming aggressive, pushing her seat back, ripping her skirt, grabbing her
    arm and leg, and forcing her to have sex. Although A. B. could not remember
    explicitly telling Hartman “no” during the encounter, a jury would have been
    authorized to conclude that he raped her. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person
    13
    commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly
    and against her will[.]”).
    (ii) Hartman does not question that the allegations presented by S. F. and K. N.
    rose to the level of sexual assault. Specifically, S. F. testified that Hartman drugged
    and had intercourse with her without her consent. K. N. alleged that Hartman