Devin Hartman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] disoriented, with Hartman kissing her. She noticed that her pants were pulled down
    in the back and that the strap of her purse, which she had been wearing across her
    body, was broken.
    E. P. admittedly did not know exactly what happened that night because she
    was “unconscious.” But OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) defines the term “offense of sexual
    assault” broadly, encompassing conduct or the attempt to engage in conduct that
    would constitute various sexual crimes, including rape (OCGA § 16-6-1), sodomy
    12
    (OCGA § 16-6-2), and sexual battery (OCGA § 16-6-22.1). And a reasonable jury
    could conclude that Hartman committed — or attempted to commit — a non-
    consensual, illegal sexual act on E. P. after drugging her and rendering her
    incapacitated. See, e.g., OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of
    sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate
    parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”); OCGA §
    16-6-22.1 (a) (“For the purposes of this Code section, the term ‘intimate parts’ means
    the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and
    the breasts of a female.”); OCGA § 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of
    criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act
    which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”).