Devin Hartman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] He now challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
    aggravated sodomy conviction, arguing that the State failed to prove the elements of
    sodomy and force. In reviewing this challenge, we do not weigh the evidence or
    resolve issues of witness credibility, but merely determine whether the evidence was
    sufficient for the jury to find Hartman guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See
    Robinson, supra at 628 (1).
    The crime of aggravated sodomy occurs when “[a] person . . . commits sodomy
    with force and against the will of the other person[.]” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2).
    Sodomy constitutes “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the
    mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). The evidence shows that J. L.
    6
    could not remember what happened as her date with Hartman ended. After the date,
    however, her rectum was painful and bleeding. Rectal swabs, which J. L. testified had