Devin Hartman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] would constitute various sexual crimes, including rape (OCGA § 16-6-1), sodomy
    12
    (OCGA § 16-6-2), and sexual battery (OCGA § 16-6-22.1). And a reasonable jury
    could conclude that Hartman committed — or attempted to commit — a non-
    consensual, illegal sexual act on E. P. after drugging her and rendering her
    incapacitated. See, e.g., OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of
    sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate
    parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”); OCGA §
    16-6-22.1 (a) (“For the purposes of this Code section, the term ‘intimate parts’ means
    the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and
    the breasts of a female.”); OCGA § 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of
    criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act
    which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”).
    We reach a similar conclusion as to A. B., who testified that Hartman drove her
    to a darkened church parking lot after a date to have sex. Uncomfortable with the
    situation, she indicated that she did not want to have intercourse. Hartman ignored her