Alterman Properties LLC v. Sunshine Plaza Associates Ltd ( 2021 )
[…] the formation of the easement or the dealings between the parties because he asserts
    that Sunshine Plaza collected the payments from the sub-tenants directly; APL was
    never involved in the collection process during Alterman’s tenure with APL. “[I]n
    general, the parties’ intent is to be determined from the [easement’s] text alone, and
    extrinsic evidence will be used to interpret the [easement] only when its text is so
    10
    Cagle Constr., LLC v. Travelers Indem. Co., 
    305 Ga. App. 666
    , 669 (1) (700
    SE2d 658) (2010).
    11
    See OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from,
    or vary a written contract.”).
    9
    ambiguous that its meaning cannot be determined through application of the ordinary
    rules of textual construction.”12 There is no such ambiguity here, so the inquiry as to
    the meaning of the easement ends with its language, and we need not look outside the