Troy Leary v. Perdue Farms, Inc ( 2021 )
[…] pleadings are treated as admissions in judicio and conclusive of the facts contains
    therein); Kensington Partners v. Beal Bank Nev., 
    311 Ga. App. 196
    , 196 (1) (715
    SE2d 491) (2011) (“It is well established that a party may make admissions in judicio
    in their pleadings, motions and briefs.[Cit.]”).
    1
    The statute of limitations expired in November 2019, about a month after the
    filing of Leary’s complaint and nearly five months before the filing of his motion to
    amend the complaint. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“actions for injuries to the person shall
    be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”).
    4
    2. Leary asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for leave to
    substitute Perdue Foods as the defendant because he satisfied the requirements for
    relation back under OCGA § 9-11-15 (c).2 That Code section provides: