Timothy Frady v. State ( 2021 )
[…] fact occurred before admitting it into evidence. Instead, a trial court’s
    decision to admit other act evidence will be affirmed if a jury could find
    by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the
    act.
    Dixon v. State, 
    341 Ga. App. 255
    , 259 (1) (a) (800 SE2d 11) (2017) (citations and
    punctuation omitted).
    3
    In this case, the jury could have found by a preponderance of the evidence that
    Frady committed the prior acts of child molestation. So the prior acts evidence was
    admissible under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a), which provides: “In a criminal proceeding
    in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the
    accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” See Dixon,
    supra at 258 (1) (OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) “create[s] a rule of inclusion, with a strong
    presumption in favor of admissibility. . . . Thus, the [s]tate can seek to admit evidence
    under [this provision] for any relevant purpose, including propensity.”) (citations and