GEORGIACARRY.ORG. INC. v. THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR. ( 2021 )
[…] December 2020 order granted Bordeaux’s motion to dismiss on the ground that
    2
    Neither party sought certiorari in our Supreme Court from our decision in
    Bordeaux I.
    4
    Bordeaux had no authority to issue carry permits in this individual capacity. Because
    our prior decision on this issue was binding upon the trial court, the court erred in
    granting Bordeaux’s motion to dismiss on this ground. See Ross v. State, 
    344 Ga. App. 477
    , 479 (1) (810 SE2d 645) (2018) (this Court’s earlier decision in same action
    was law of the case); OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or
    the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that
    case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case
    may be.”); see generally Fortson v. Hardwick, 
    297 Ga. App. 603
    , 604-605 (1) (677
    SE2d 784) (2009) (where this Court ruled in prior appeal that party was not entitled
    to bad faith attorney fees, party’s subsequent action for those fees was barred).