Jonah Addis v. Deauna McQueen ( 2022 )
[…] A22A1242. JONAH ADDIS v. DEAUNA MCQUEEN.
    Jonah Addis has filed this direct appeal from the trial court’s final judgment
    and decree granting Deauna McQueen’s petition for divorce and awarding McQueen
    sole legal and physical custody of the parties’ minor child. Addis also seeks to appeal
    a parenting plan entered in conjunction with the divorce decree, as well as an order
    holding Addis in contempt for failure to comply with prior court orders requiring him
    to pay temporary child support and certain attorney fees. We, however, lack
    jurisdiction.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), direct appeals may be had from “[a]ll
    judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or
    modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such
    child custody judgment or orders.” “Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce,
    alimony, and other domestic relations cases,” however, must be initiated by filing an
    application for discretionary review. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), (b). Thus, direct appeals