KEVIN SINYARD v. PIEDMONT HOSPITAL, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] Sinyard’s claims. We agree with the trial court that Georgia Power is immune from
    tort liability for the work on the new Units, but we conclude that genuine issues of
    material fact preclude summary judgment on the remaining issues.
    1. “Statutory Employer” Immunity for Work at Plants Scherer and Vogtle
    When employees are injured in the course of their employment, their remedy
    against their employer is generally a workers’ compensation claim; with some
    exceptions, the Workers’ Compensation Act immunizes the employer against tort
    claims. OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) (“The rights and the remedies granted to an employee
    by this chapter shall exclude and be in place of all other rights and remedies of such
    employee, . . . and all other civil liabilities whatsoever at common law or otherwise,
    on account of such injury . . . .”).
    The Act’s liability for workers’ compensation and corresponding immunity
    from tort liability obviously apply to the immediate employer. But they also apply to
    what are known as “statutory employers”: the “principal, intermediate, or