A & M HOSPITALITIES, LLC v. PRENITA ALIMCHANDANI ( 2022 )
[…] 18
    The defendants filed the petition for mandamus in Case No. A20A1688,
    which appeal was addressed in Alimchandani II, 359 Ga. App. at 275-283. The
    petition remains pending.
    10
    and rejecting the defendants’ res judicata arguments.19 Indeed, without such an
    implicit ruling, the need for and purpose of the trial court’s additional orders are
    inexplicable.
    (b) We now turn to the issue presented. “Res judicata acts as a procedural bar
    to claims that were raised or could have been raised in a prior action.”20 Pursuant to
    OCGA § 9-12-40, “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be
    conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or
    which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the
    judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”
    19
    See, e.g., Tyler v. Thompson, 
    308 Ga. App. 221
    , 223 (2) (b) (707 SE2d 137)
    (2011) (finding that “it is presumed that the court implicitly denied . . . motions to
    compel [when it granted] summary judgment” and affirming trial court’s judgment)