Dakota James McNeil v. State ( 2022 )
[…] McNeil asserts that this evidence does not support his convictions, but he
    offers no meaningful argument for why the evidence was insufficient. We find that
    the evidence authorized the jury to find that McNeil was guilty of the crimes of which
    he was accused. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense of rape
    when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female who is less than ten years of age.
    Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex
    organ by the male sex organ.”); OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the
    7
    offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act
    to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to
    arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]”); OCGA § 16-
    6-22 (a) (6) (“A person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in
    sexual intercourse or sodomy . . . with a person whom he or she knows he or she is
    related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: . . . Uncle and niece or nephew