Dakota James McNeil v. State ( 2022 )
[…] afraid of McNeil.
    Based on the victim’s statements in the 2014 forensic interview, McNeil was
    arrested. After that disclosure, the victim’s bed wetting stopped, her physical acting-
    out diminished, and her academic performance improved.
    McNeil asserts that this evidence does not support his convictions, but he
    offers no meaningful argument for why the evidence was insufficient. We find that
    the evidence authorized the jury to find that McNeil was guilty of the crimes of which
    he was accused. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense of rape
    when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female who is less than ten years of age.
    Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex
    organ by the male sex organ.”); OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the
    7
    offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act
    to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to