In the Interest of J.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] committed to DJJ custody pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (11) “only if such child
    was adjudicated for a delinquent act involving” either
    (A) [a]n offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or
    11
    (B) [a]n offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult
    and such child has had at least one prior adjudication for an offense that
    would be a felony if committed by an adult and at least three other prior
    adjudications for a delinquent act as defined in subparagraph (A) of
    paragraph (19) of Code Section 15-11-2.
    OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10), (11). OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (A), in turn, defines the
    applicable “[d]elinquent act” as “[a]n act committed by a child designated a crime by
    the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state,
    under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only
    to a child or a juvenile traffic offense.”
    At the outset, we note that the State does not assert in its appellate brief that the
    delinquent act of “violation of probation” itself constitutes an act which, if committed
    by an adult, would be punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor. In fact, OCGA
    § 15-11-601 (a) (10) does not reference OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B), defining a
    “[d]elinquent act” as “[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in
    a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have
    committed a delinquent act,” or OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (C), defining a “[d]elinquent
    act” as including “[f]ailing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that
    would be a crime if committed by an adult.” We, therefore, express no opinion on that
    12
    issue. Instead, we turn to the State’s assertion that the juvenile court’s disposition
    committing J. W. to DJJ custody was appropriate under OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10)