In the Interest of J.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] committed a delinquent act,” or OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (C), defining a “[d]elinquent
    act” as including “[f]ailing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that
    would be a crime if committed by an adult.” We, therefore, express no opinion on that
    12
    issue. Instead, we turn to the State’s assertion that the juvenile court’s disposition
    committing J. W. to DJJ custody was appropriate under OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10)
    (A) because J. W. pled guilty to an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute
    the felony offense of escape under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1) & (b) (1).5
    Under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1), a person commits the offense of escape when
    he “[h]aving been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation of a
    municipal ordinance, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of
    lawful confinement[.]” And OCGA § 16-10-52 (b) (1) provides that a person who is
    convicted of the offense of escape after being convicted of a felony “shall be
    punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years,” constituting
    a felony offense. See OCGA § 16-1-3 (5) (a felony offense is one that is punishable
    by imprisonment for “more than 12 months”); OCGA § 17-10-3 (a) (1) (the maximum
    term of incarceration for a misdemeanor is a “term not to exceed 12 months”).