In the Interest of J.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] L. 1971, pp. 709, 740), redesignated as pre-
    2000 OCGA § 15-11-42 (c), and subsequently redesignated as OCGA § 15-11-40 (c)
    (2000) (Ga. L. 2000, pp. 20, 54, § 1) (“Any party to the proceeding, the probation
    officer, or any other person having supervision or legal custody of or an interest in
    the child may petition the court for [probation revocation, and t]he petition shall set
    forth in clear and concise language the grounds upon which the relief is requested.”).
    7
    terms of probation is a delinquent act,” see id. at 651 (1); see also OCGA § 15-11-2
    (19) (B) (defining a “[d]elinquent act” as “[t]he act of disobeying the terms of
    supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has
    been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act”), for which a juvenile’s
    probation may be revoked. OCGA § 15-11-608 (a) (“An order granting probation to
    a child adjudicated for a delinquent act may be revoked on the ground that the
    conditions of probation have been violated.”).