Shantai Brooks v. Andrew Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    See 
    42 USC § 1983
     (“Every person who, under color of any statute,
    ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . , subjects, or causes to be
    subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction
    thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
    Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in
    equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .”).
    5
    See OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6) (“Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for
    relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party
    claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except
    that [certain] defenses may, at the option of the pleader, be made by motion in
    writing[,] [including][,] . . . .[f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be
    granted.”); Austin v. Clark, 
    294 Ga. 773
    , 773-74 (755 SE2d 796) (2014) (considering
    whether defendants were entitled to qualified immunity when they filed a OCGA §
    9-11-12 (b) (6) motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim).
    4
    Brooks’s claims.