Shantai Brooks v. Andrew Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] have believed that probable cause existed to arrest” (punctuation omitted)).
    23
    Reed, 264 Ga. App. at 86; accord McClendon v. Harper, 
    349 Ga. App. 581
    ,
    588 (1) (a) (ii) (826 SE2d 412) (2019); Touchton, 284 Ga. App. at 167 (2).
    10
    absence of malice or intent to injure, “no liability attaches to the officer’s exercise of
    his lawful discretion even when the decision to effectuate the arrest is flawed.”24
    Here, Palmer arrested Brooks for misdemeanor obstruction of an officer for
    failing to comply with his request for identification. OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), which
    criminalizes that offense, provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)
    of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any
    law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall
    be guilty of a misdemeanor.”25 Significantly, a police officer is not discharging his
    lawful duties when “he arrests an individual without reasonable or probable cause.”26
    24
    Reed, 264 Ga. App. at 86; accord Touchton, 284 Ga. App. at 167-68 (2); see