Com. v. Durham, G. ( 2022 )
[…] PCRA petitions that the PCRA court denied. Durham appealed three2 of the
    denials to this Court, and we affirmed. (See Commonwealth v. Durham,
    
    104 A.3d 43
     (Pa. Super. filed May 9, 2014) (unpublished memorandum),
    appeal denied, 
    108 A.3d 34
     (Pa. 2015); Commonwealth v. Durham, 
    175 A.3d 1048
     (Pa. Super. filed Aug. 3, 2017) (unpublished memorandum);
    Commonwealth v. Durham, 
    192 A.3d 267
     (Pa. Super. filed May 21, 2018)).
    ____________________________________________
    1 Section 2501(a) states: “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another
    human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). Section 2502(a) defines degrees of
    murder and identifies murder of the first-degree as a criminal homicide
    “committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).
    2 On August 25, 2016, Durham filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus that