J., KADYN, ERIE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL, SERVICES v ( 2013 )
[…] Court Act article 10. The order adjudged that respondent had
    neglected the subject children.
    It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
    unanimously affirmed without costs.
    Memorandum: Respondent mother appeals from an order of fact-
    finding adjudging that she neglected the two children who are the
    subject of this proceeding. The mother correctly contends that Family
    Court erred in admitting police records in evidence inasmuch as the
    certification attached to those records failed to comply with Family
    Court Act § 1046 (a) (iv). That statute provides that where, as here,
    a certification is completed by a “responsible employee” rather than
    the head of an agency, the certification “shall be accompanied by a
    photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the
    . . . agency and by such other employee” (emphasis added). The
    language of the statute is mandatory, and it is undisputed that “the
    requisite delegation of authority to [the employee] was lacking”
    (Matter of John QQ., 19 AD3d 754, 755). We must therefore “find the