C.E. v. Department of Public Welfare , 917 A.2d 348 ( 2007 )
[…] Id.

    [9] Petitioner also briefly argues that the ALJ improperly admitted D.D.'s out of court statement because the ALJ did not discuss on the record whether the statement was relevant and had sufficient indicia of reliability, as required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986(a)(1). Based on our disposition of the case, we need not address this argument.

    [10] Section 706 of the Judicial Code provides that:

    An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 706.

    [11] See, e.g., School District of Philadelphia v.