C.E. v. Department of Public Welfare , 917 A.2d 348 ( 2007 )
[…] N.T. 31-32 (emphasis added). Because D.D. was found to be an incompetent witness, her videotaped interview was admitted. The ALJ did not explain why, if she did not have the capacity to give right or wrong answers at age four, D.D. did have this capacity at age three when the videotaped interview was conducted.

    Witness competency is a relevant inquiry in every proceeding.[8] However, it is not dispositive of the question here, which was whether to admit the witness' hearsay statement and excuse the witness from testifying. Under Section 5986, the child will be excused from testifying where to do so would "result in the child suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child's ability to reasonably communicate." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986. The ALJ's findings do not relate to that standard.[9] This is not, as the County argues, a mere failure by the ALJ to use the "magic words" in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986. We have carefully reviewed the ALJ's finding, and it cannot be construed to mean that if D.D. testified, she would