C.E. v. Department of Public Welfare , 917 A.2d 348 ( 2007 )
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 706.

    [11] See, e.g., School District of Philadelphia v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Washington), 723 A.2d 1087 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999) (vacating and remanding for the taking of additional evidence, if necessary, and for the Workers' Compensation Judge (WCJ) to make additional necessary findings and conclusions in accordance with the law).

    [12] 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) provides:

    (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse-Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.

    [13] In J.B., the child was found to have second degree burns on his feet and ankles while in the care of his mother's paramour.