In Re Lennard , 245 B.R. 428 ( 1999 )
[…] . . . .

    (2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by —

    (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition;

    . . . .

    (4) for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny;

    . . . .

    (6) for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity;

    11 U.S.C. § 523.

    [2] O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361 provides in part:

    (a) The following persons shall each have a special lien on the real estate, factories, railroads, or other property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials:

    . . .

    (2)All contractors, all subcontractors and all materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real estate;

    . . .

    (b) Each special lien specified in subsection (a) of this Code section may attach to the real estate for which the labor, services, or materials were furnished if they are furnished at instance of the owner, contractor, or some person acting for the owner or contractor.

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361 (1997 Supp.).

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1 provides in part:

    (a) To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361, they must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable:

    . . .

    (2) The filing for record of his claim of lien within three months after the completion of the work . . .

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1 (1997 Supp.).

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.2 provides in part:

    (a) The special lien specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361 shall be dissolved if the owner, purchaser from owner, or lender providing construction or purchase money or any other loan secured by real estate shows that:

    . . .