In Re Lennard , 245 B.R. 428 ( 1999 )
[…] . . .

    (2)All contractors, all subcontractors and all materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real estate;

    . . .

    (b) Each special lien specified in subsection (a) of this Code section may attach to the real estate for which the labor, services, or materials were furnished if they are furnished at instance of the owner, contractor, or some person acting for the owner or contractor.

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361 (1997 Supp.).

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1 provides in part:

    (a) To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361, they must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable:

    . . .

    (2) The filing for record of his claim of lien within three months after the completion of the work . . .

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1 (1997 Supp.).

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.2 provides in part:

    (a) The special lien specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361 shall be dissolved if the owner, purchaser from owner, or lender providing construction or purchase money or any other loan secured by real estate shows that:

    . . .

    (2)(A) They or any of them have obtained the sworn written statement of the contractor or person other than the owner at whose instance the labor, services, or materials were furnished, or the owner when conveying title in a bona fide sale or loan transaction, that the agreed price or reasonable value of the labor, services, or materials have been paid or waived in writing by the lien claimant. . . .

    O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.2 (1997 Supp.)