Com. v. Venesky, J. ( 2018 )
[…] of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and
    has been held by that court to apply retroactively.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9545(b)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii).
    3   The thirtieth day fell on a Saturday. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1908.
    -5-
    J-S36005-18
    Venesky has failed to prove any exception to the PCRA’s time bar.
    Within his second PCRA petition, Venesky relied upon our Supreme Court’s
    recent decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 
    164 A.3d 1180
    (Pa. 2017), as
    establishing a “new constitutional right” pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545
    (b)(1)(iii). Subsection 9545(b)(1)(iii) applies only when “the right asserted is
    a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United
    States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided
    in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively.” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(iii). This Court has reiterated:
    Subsection (iii) of section 9545 has two requirements. First,
    it provides that the right asserted is a constitutional right
    that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United