Birdsong v. Davis , 176 F. Supp. 134 ( 1959 )
[…] 3. Whether this court is authorized, under the facts of this case, to enjoin the sale of this property.

    The above questions will be discussed in the above order.

    First

    This court has jurisdiction of this proceeding notwithstanding the fact that neither defendant resides in this district. Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 2463 provides as follows:

    “All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.”