Birdsong v. Davis , 176 F. Supp. 134 ( 1959 )
[…] Bess, 1958, 357 U.S. 51, 78 S.Ct. 1054, 2 L.Ed.2d 1135, that State law may not destroy a Federal tax lien which has attached in the taxpayer’s lifetime, were not superior to the right of Mrs. Birdsong to a year’s support from his estate and that the Commissioner of Internal Revenue cannot defeat this priority by making a transferee assessment against the recipient of a year’s support. The question remains, however, whether the State or any Federal law controls with regard to transferee liabilities.

    The authority for transferee assessments is Section 6901 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6901. It reads in pertinent part as follows:

    “The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
    “(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes.—
    “(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee'of property — * *

    But this is purely a procedural statute and neither it nor any other Federal statute defines substantive transferee lia*138bility, nor is there any Federal decisional law to which we may look. The question whether any “liability, at law or in equity” rests upon Mrs. Birdsong for .her deceased husband’s income taxes must be answered by the local state law. Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Stern, 1958, 357 U.S. 39, 78 S.Ct. 1047, 2 L.Ed.2d 1126; United States v. Truax, 5 Cir., 1955, 223 F.2d 229; Rowen v.