Commonwealth v. Huffman , 11 Mass. App. Ct. 185 ( 1981 )
[…] The officers entered and found the three men, previously observed from the factory, sitting *187 or standing near a table two or three feet from the windows. On the table were sixteen "baggies" containing the green herb and fifteen hand-rolled cigarettes strewn around the table. The herb on analysis proved to be marihuana. No attempt was made to obtain a search or arrest warrant. Officer Del Rosso's cruiser and the other officers' cruisers were parked in an alley out of sight of the apartment building.

    1. General Laws c. 94C, § 41, purports to authorize a police officer to arrest without a warrant "(a) any person committing in his presence any offense set forth in this chapter" and (as amended by St. 1972, c. 806, § 29) "(c) any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a violation of the provisions of section [ ] ... thirty-two ..." The statute attempts to relax, in the context of drug-related offenses, the common law rule concerning arrest without a warrant.