United States v. White , 325 B.R. 918 ( 2005 )
[…] United States, 133 B.R. 1016, 1019-20 (D.Neb.1991) (government's § 6672 assessment was void ab initio and without effect because it was made against the debtor while a stay imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 362 was in effect); see Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Hall, 685 F.2d 1306 (11th Cir.1982) (actions taken in violation of the automatic stay are void and without effect).

    Section 6501 of the tax code provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed," 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a); see also United States v. Galletti, 541 U.S. 114, 119, 124 S. Ct. 1548, 158 L. Ed. 2d 279 (2004).