People v. Tosca , 896 NYS2d 667 ( 2010 )
[…] Penal Law § 205.20 (1) states that the defendant shall not knowingly and unlawfully introduce any contraband into a detention facility. The contraband to be considered would be two unused syringes.

    In the instant case, the issue to be determined is whether or not Bronx Central Booking, which is manned by the New York City Department of Correction, constitutes a detention facility. This court determines that Bronx Central Booking is not a detention facility.

    By definition, pursuant to Penal Law § 205.00 (1), “Detention Facility” means

    “any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person (a) charged with or convicted of an offense, or (b) charged with being or adjudicated a youthful offender, person in need of supervision or juvenile delinquent, or (c) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (d) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court.”

    The mere fact that the Department of Correction secures the pens at Bronx Central Booking while defendants are awaiting arraignment while still in the Police Department’s custody does not in itself make Bronx Central Booking a detention facility.