In re: The Adoption of C.G.C., M.T. v. C.C. and S.C. (mem dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Paternity of G.W., 
    983 N.E.2d 1193
    , 1196 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013)). Statutes
    governing registration on the Registry apply to a putative father whenever:
    (1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 has been or may be filed
    regarding a child who may have been conceived by the putative
    father; and
    (2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to
    the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the
    name or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or
    agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.
    Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(a). However, the statutes governing registration on the
    Registry do not apply “if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a
    consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother discloses the name and
    address of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the
    child’s adoption.” Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(b).
    If, on or before the date the mother of a child executes a consent
    to the child’s adoption, the mother does not disclose to an
    attorney or agency that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 12A02-1607-AD-1759 | October 31, 2017   Page 4 of 7