McNees v. Scholley , 46 Mich. App. 702 ( 1973 )
[…] Plaintiffs claim that defendant school district was negligent in the operation of its school bus by designating an unsafe place as a school bus stop and by having its bus driver make daily stops there. Plaintiffs alleged in their complaint that the road was so narrow at the location of this bus stop that it was not possible for vehicles to meet and pass each other with safety; further that a school bus stopping at this location to pick up or discharge passengers could not be clearly seen by approaching or overtaking vehicles for a distance of 500 feet as required by statute MCLA 257.682(c); MSA 9.2382(c).

    Plaintiffs claim that defendant school district is liable for such negligence by reason of the provisions of MCLA 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), which reads as follows:

    "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948." 1964 PA 170, § 5, Eff. July 1, 1965.

    It is the plaintiffs' claim that the negligent designation of the subject's school bus stop constituted negligent operation of a motor vehicle under the statute.