Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] In case of the inability or refusal to act on the part of the constable or a duly appointed deputy constable because of relationship, sickness, or from other causes in civil suits, and in case of the execution of conservatory writs in civil suits, the justices of the peace may employ either the sheriff or his deputy or appoint a special deputy constable to execute all orders, citations, summons, seizures, and writs.

    Regarding the division of the fees received for an eviction suit, please note R.S. 13:2590, § B, which states:

    Fifty percent of each fee and deposit shall be retained by the justice of the peace for fees and operational expenses of the office and court and fifty percent of the fees and deposits shall be used for fees and operational expenses of the constables office.

    This statute requires that the justice of the peace present to the constable fifty percent of all fees collected for eviction suits.

    We hope the foregoing has sufficiently addressed your concerns. If our office may be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us at your convenience.

    Yours very truly,

    RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL

    By: _____________________________ J. RICHARD WILLIAMS Assistant Attorney General

    R.S. 13:2587 COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE

    § 2587. Sale of property by constable of justice of the peace court

    The constable of a justice of the peace court shall sell the property seized at public auction on the day advertised therefor, at the office of the justice of the peace nearest the residence of the party whose property is seized, or at the most public place within three miles of such residence, to be designated by the justice of the peace who rendered the judgment, except in cities and towns where the sale shall be made in the same place where the sheriff sells property under execution.

    The judgment debtor has the right to have the sale made at his residence in all cases.

    Added by Acts 1960, No. 32, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1961.

    Historical and Statutory Notes

    This section, added by Acts 1960. No. 32, § 4, effective Jan. 1, 1961, as R.S. 13:2585, was redesignated as R.S. 13:2587 in 1986 on the authority of R.S. 24:253.

    Another R.S. 13:2587, added by Acts 1960, No. 32, § 4, effective Jan. 1, 1961, and amended by Acts 1960, No. 353, § 1; Acts 1980. No. 551, § 1; Acts 1982, No. 184, § 1; Acts 1983, No. 122, § 1 effective June 24, 1983; Acts 1984, No. 501, § 1; and Acts 1985, No. 803, § 1, was redesignated as R.S. 13:2590 in 1986 on the same authority.

    § 2587.1. Prosecution of litter violations in justice of the peace courts