Matter of Crosby , 93 B.R. 798 ( 1988 )
[…] None of those sections authorize the United States Trustee to impose administrative requirements on debtors-in-possession. Additional duties of the United States Trustee found in U.S.C. Section 586(a)(3) and (a)(5) permit the United States Trustee to:

    "(a)(3)(D) [take] such action as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to ensure that all reports, schedules, and fees required to be filed under title 11 and and this title by the debtor are properly and timely filed;
    (G) [monitor] the progress of cases under title 11 and [take] such actions as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such progress;
    (a)(5) perform the duties prescribed for the United States trustee under title 11 and this title, and such duties consistent with title 11 and this title as the Attorney General may prescribe;"

    By its terms subsection (D) authorizes the United States Trustee only to enforce the specific terms of titles 11 and 28 with respect to timely filing of all "reports, schedules and fees."