Matter of Crosby , 93 B.R. 798 ( 1988 )
[…] The Examiner has served the estate well and as a result of his efforts substantial sums have been received. By previous order of this Court, Debtor is permitted to retain 25% of all sums received in order to operate his business. The balance is being held in the registry of the Court and amounts to approximately $111,146.91 at this time.

    Given the status of this case, and Debtor's continuing efforts to recover funds I am unable to conclude that the case should be converted under 11 U.S.C. Section 1112 which reads in relevant part:

    "(b) . . . on request of a party in interest of the United States trustee . . . the court may convert a case . . . for cause, including —
    (1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;
    (2) inability to effectuate a plan;
    (3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
    (4) failure to propose a plan under section 1121 of this title within any time fixed by the court;"

    As applied to the facts in this case, while each of those criteria arguably exist, a favorable resolution of Debtor's provider status dispute and favorable termination of any criminal investigation would quite likely enable him to propose a confirmable plan and rehabilitate himself.