Matter of Crosby , 93 B.R. 798 ( 1988 )
[…] For such a failure to constitute "cause" to dismiss or convert it must appear that the requirement is a reasonable one. If it is held to be a reasonable requirement, then debtor's violation may be considered, in connection with other factors to determine whether "cause" to dismiss or convert exists.

    Reasonableness of the Requirements

    11 U.S.C. Section 1107 states that the duties of a Chapter 11 debtor-in-possession are those set forth for a Chapter 11 Trustee under 11 U.S.C. Section 1106(a)(1), (5), (6) and (7).[2] Section 1106(a)(1) incorporates as duties of the Trustee the provisions of 11 U.S.C. Section 704(2), (5), (7), (8) and (9). These provisions require in relevant part:

    "The trustee shall —
    (2) be accountable for all property received;
    (5) if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper;
    (7) unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest;
    (8) if the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated, file with the court, with the United States trustee, and with any governmental unit charge with responsibility for collection or determination of any tax arising out of such operation, periodic reports and summaries of the operation of such business, including a statement of receipts and disbursements, and such other information as the United States trustee or the court requires; and
    (9) make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate with the court and with the United States trustee."

    Although the obligations placed on the debtor-in-possession by virtue of Section 704(7) and (8) appear to be open-ended, subject only to a request by the United *804 States Trustee,[3] they are not as open-ended as they would appear. Bankruptcy Rule X-1007(b) provides that: