Kornegay Family Farms LLC v. Cross Creek Seed, Inc. , 370 N.C. 23 ( 2017 )
[…] action.
    Although the Seed Law is regulatory in nature, it does not bar aggrieved
    parties from pursuing private, civil litigation for damages resulting from mislabeled
    seed. In fact, certain provisions of the Seed Law clearly demonstrate that the General
    Assembly contemplated such recourse. As defendant observes, the 1998 amendments
    to the Seed Law provide for certain evidentiary constraints in “any court action
    involving a complaint that has been the subject of an investigation under G.S. 106-
    277.32,” quoting N.C.G.S. § 106-277.34(a), and outline recovery limitations in “any
    court action where a buyer alleges that he or she suffered damages due to the failure
    of agricultural or vegetable seed to produce or perform as labeled . . . and the buyer
    failed to make a sworn complaint against the dealer as set forth in G.S. 106-277.30,”
    quoting 
    id. § 106-277.34(b).
    At the same time, although these two provisions do
    explicitly regulate private actions involving mislabeled seeds, their existence does not
    abrogate our reasoning in Gore. Again, because “the legislature is always presumed