People of Guam v. William John Pinaula , 2022 Guam 3 ( 2022 )
[…] [46]    Procedural rulemaking is an organic power of the Supreme Court of Guam. 
    48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1
    (a)(6) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 117-139 (2022) (“The Supreme Court of Guam shall . .
    . make and promulgate rules governing the administration of the judiciary and the practice and
    procedure in the courts of the judicial branch of Guam . . . .”). The separation of powers doctrine
    is recognized in Guam. See, e.g., Villagomez-Palisson v. Superior Court, 
    2004 Guam 13
     ¶ 14
    (citing In re Gutierrez, 
    2002 Guam 1
     ¶ 32); see also 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (Westlaw through Pub.
    L. 117-139 (2022) (“The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive,
    legislative, and judicial . . . .”). Here, the judiciary’s organic rule-making authority is infringed
    upon by legislation outlining a method for computing time to file a criminal appeal that conflicts
    with the Guam Supreme Court’s own Rules of Appellate Procedure.