People of Guam v. William John Pinaula , 2022 Guam 3 ( 2022 )
[…] administration, the court rule should control. Here we find no such policy consideration, and thus
    the method for computing time in GRAP 11 controls over the conflicting method in 8 GCA § 1.25
    on this procedural issue.
    E. This Conclusion Reflects Our Mandate and Authority Under the Organic Act
    1. Procedural rulemaking is an organic power of the Supreme Court of Guam; the
    Legislature may not infringe upon this authority
    [46]    Procedural rulemaking is an organic power of the Supreme Court of Guam. 
    48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1
    (a)(6) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 117-139 (2022) (“The Supreme Court of Guam shall . .
    . make and promulgate rules governing the administration of the judiciary and the practice and
    procedure in the courts of the judicial branch of Guam . . . .”). The separation of powers doctrine
    is recognized in Guam. See, e.g., Villagomez-Palisson v. Superior Court, 
    2004 Guam 13
     ¶ 14
    (citing In re Gutierrez, 
    2002 Guam 1
     ¶ 32); see also 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (Westlaw through Pub.