State v. Manion. ( 2022 )
[…] while intoxicated, administered the SFST on Manion, and arrested
    him.
    Manion was charged with OVUII in violation of Hawai‘i
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (2020) 3 in the District
    Court of the First Circuit. 4       Manion moved to suppress any
    statements he made during the encounter with police that led to
    his arrest for lack of Miranda warnings.          The district court
    held a hearing on the motion in which three HPD officers
    involved in the investigation, along with the Hawai‘i Kai
    3    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for the person and
    guard against casualty[.]
    4    The Honorable Summer M. M. Kupau-Odo presided.
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    resident who heard the crash, testified as to the following
    facts (as found by the district court in its written order):