State v. Skapinok. ( 2022 )
[…] consented after Officer Meredith informed her that “if she did
    not participate in an SFST, that he would arrest her.”
    Officer Meredith waited for another officer, Corporal
    Ernest Chang, to arrive; 4 when Corporal Chang was informed by
    Officer Meredith, outside of Skapinok’s presence, of the reason
    for the traffic stop, he agreed that Skapinok could be arrested
    for reckless driving.      Corporal Chang then “approached
    Defendant’s vehicle and began conversing with her.            Corporal
    3     HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . .
    recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of
    reckless driving of [a] vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000
    or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
    4     The record does not indicate how long Skapinok and Officer
    Meredith waited for Corporal Chang, but testimony indicated that the traffic
    stop took about thirty minutes in total.
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***