State v. Skapinok. ( 2022 )
[…] Skapinok moved to suppress “[a]ny statements made by
    Defendant to [HPD] Officers or other governmental personnel” and
    “[a]ny and all evidence seized or information gained by the
    [HPD] after Defendant was placed under arrest, [and] was not
    read [their] Miranda rights.”       The motion argued that Skapinok
    was both in custody and subjected to interrogation during the
    traffic stop.    Skapinok contended she was subjected to
    interrogation when the officer asked if she would like to
    5    The Honorable Summer M. M. Kupau-Odo presided.
    6    HRS § 291E-61 provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
    against casualty; [or]
    . . . .
    (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred
    ten liters of breath[.]
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    participate in the SFST; during the communications that occurred
    during the test itself (e.g., counting aloud during one
    component of the SFST); when she was asked the medical rule-out