Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC. ( 2022 )
[…] of an insurer’s reimbursement or an employee’s recovery under
    HRS § 386-8, beyond adjusting the insurer’s “share” of costs and
    fees.     While we stated in Alvarado that the formula is a
    “starting point[] in determining an employer’s share of
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs[,]” we also explained that
    “the circuit court retains the discretion to consider each case
    on its merits” if the court finds that the insurer’s “share” is
    “not reasonable in light of the particular circumstances of a
    17     See, e.g., HRS § 392-46 (stating that “the insurer . . .
    providing disability benefits shall be subrogated to, and have a lien upon,
    the rights of the individual against the third party to the extent that the
    damages include wage loss during the period of disability for which temporary
    disability benefits were received in the amount of such benefits” (emphasis
    added)); HRS § 431:10C-307 (“Whenever any person effects a tort liability
    recovery for accidental harm, whether by suit or settlement, which duplicates
    personal injury protection benefits already paid under the provisions of this