Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC. ( 2022 )
[…] settlement), divided by the total amount of the
    Harbor Mall settlement ($200,000.00)
    $63,245.41 + $125,816.72 = $189,062.13 /
    $200,000.00 = 0.9453
    Step 2: The fraction (0.9453) is then multiplied
    by the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by
    Moranz in pursuing the action against Harbor Mall
    ($94,298.29) to determine DTRIC's “share” of the
    attorney’s fees and costs
    0.9453 x $94,298.29 = $89,140.17
    Step 3: This “share” ($89,140.17) is then
    subtracted from “paid compensation” ($63,245.41)
    18    See HRS § 386-8(d) (“The entire amount of the settlement after
    deductions for attorney’s fees and costs . . . is subject to the [insurer]’s
    right of reimbursement for the [insurer]’s compensation payments . . .”); id.
    § 386-8(i) (“After reimbursement for the [insurer]’s compensation payments,
    the [insurer] shall be relieved from the obligation to make further
    compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire
    amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the
    case may be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including attorneys’
    fees.”).
    27
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    to determine the first lien that DTRIC may assert
    against the Harbor Mall settlement
    $63,245.41 - $89,140.17 = -$25,894.76
    Step 3, above, shows that DTRIC’s “share” of attorney’s fees and