Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC. ( 2022 )
[…] Step 4a: Moranz’s “share” of attorney’s fees and
    costs ($5,158.12) is deducted from the
    $200,000.00 Harbor Mall settlement
    $200,000.00 - $5,158.12 = $194,841.88
    However, under HRS § 386-8(d), DTRIC is still entitled to
    reimbursement of its “paid compensation”:
    Step 5a: DTRIC is entitled to reimbursement of
    its “paid compensation” ($63,245.41)
    $194,841.88 (remainder of Harbor Mall settlement
    after deduction of Moranz’s “share” of attorney’s
    fees and costs) - $63,245.41 (DTRIC’s “paid
    compensation”)= $131,596.47
    Further, under HRS § 386-8(i) and Alvarado, 92 Hawaiʻi at 520
    nn.4–5, 993 P.2d at 554 nn.4–5, Moranz must draw “future
    benefits,” including the $125,816.72 DTRIC settlement, from her
    $131,596.47 recovery.     DTRIC, in turn, is “relieved from the
    obligation to make further compensation payments to the
    employee . . . up to the entire amount of the balance of the
    settlement or the judgment[.]”       HRS § 386-8(i).     Moranz is then
    29
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    entitled to the $5,779.75 remainder of the $200,000.00 Harbor
    Mall settlement:
    Step 6: Moranz must collect “calculable future