Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC. ( 2022 )
[…] liability.   Thus, we now clarify that the insurer must pay its
    full pro rata “share” regardless of the amount the insurer has
    contributed in “paid compensation” versus the amount it still
    owes in “calculable future benefits” at the time the employee
    receives the third-party recovery.        In this case, DTRIC owes its
    full “share” of Moranz’s attorney’s fees and costs in the amount
    of $89,140.17, based on its total WC liability of $189,062.13
    ($63,245.41 in “paid compensation” plus $125,816.72 in “future
    calculable benefits”).     Under HRS § 386-8(d), DTRIC is entitled
    to reimbursement of the $63,245.41 it has expended in “paid
    compensation.”    Further, under HRS § 386-8(i), DTRIC is
    “relieved from the obligation to make further compensation
    payments to [Moranz] . . . up to the entire amount of the
    balance of the settlement or the judgment,” meaning that Moranz
    must exhaust $125,816.72 in “calculable future benefits” from
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the remainder of the Harbor Mall settlement.            After paying her