Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC. ( 2022 )
[…] Appellee DTRIC Insurance Company, Ltd. (“DTRIC”) shortly
    thereafter.   In 2014, Moranz brought suit in the Circuit Court
    of the Fifth Circuit (“circuit court”) against Harbor Mall, LLC,
    (“Harbor Mall”) the owner of the building in which she was
    injured, and in 2016, reached a settlement with Harbor Mall for
    $200,000.00 (“Harbor Mall settlement”).         Around the time of the
    Harbor Mall settlement, DTRIC sought reimbursement of those WC
    benefits it had paid to Moranz after her accident under Hawaiʻi
    Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 386-8 (2015)1 and Alvarado v. Kiewit
    Pacific, Co., 92 Hawaiʻi 515, 520, 
    993 P.2d 549
    , 554 (2000).2
    1    HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part:
    (d) No release or settlement of any claim or action under
    this section is valid without the written consent of both
    employer and employee. The entire amount of the settlement
    after deductions for attorney’s fees and costs as provided
    in this section is subject to the employer’s right of
    reimbursement for the employer’s compensation payments
    under this chapter and the employer’s expenses and costs of
    action.
    . . . .
    (f) If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the
    employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of
    the judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action
    is compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation
    expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of the
    action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee, which
    shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the
    employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the
    benefit of the employee and the employer. After the
    payment of the expenses and attorney’s fee, there shall be
    applied out of the amount of the judgment or settlement
    proceeds, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for
    compensation, less the employer’s share of the expenses and
    attorney's fee. On application of the employer, the court
    (continued . . .)
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Under HRS § 386-8 and Alvarado, when an injured
    employee recovers a third-party settlement, an insurer3 is
    (. . . continued)
    shall allow as a first lien against the amount of the
    judgment for damages or settlement proceeds, the amount of
    the employer’s expenditure for compensation, less the
    employer’s share of the expenses and attorney’s fee.
    HRS § 386-8. Under chapter 386, “[t]he insurer of an employer is subject to
    the employer’s liabilities[.]” HRS § 386-1 (2015). However, the insurer is
    also “entitled to rights and remedies under [chapter 386] as far as