Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC. ( 2022 )
[…] disability benefits were received in the amount of such benefits” (emphasis
    added)); HRS § 431:10C-307 (“Whenever any person effects a tort liability
    recovery for accidental harm, whether by suit or settlement, which duplicates
    personal injury protection benefits already paid under the provisions of this
    article, the motor vehicle insurer shall be reimbursed fifty per cent of the
    personal injury protection benefits paid to or on behalf of the person
    receiving the duplicate benefits up to the maximum limit.” (emphasis added));
    HRS § 663-10(a) (“The judgment entered . . . shall include a statement of the
    amounts, if any, due and owing to [a valid lienholder] and to be paid to the
    lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages recovered
    by the judgment or settlement.” (emphasis added)); HRS § 346-37 (“The lien
    shall be satisfied from that portion of the settlement, award, or judgment
    allocated or allocable to payments by the department for medical assistance
    and burial payments.” (emphasis added)).
    21