State v. Quiday. ( 2017 )
[…] Quiday filed a motion to suppress evidence on April 8,
    2013.    He sought to “suppress any and all evidence seized from
    his home, as a result of the execution of Search Warrant S.W.
    2012-261” because, inter alia, “Officer Hanawahine’s resulting
    illegal aerial search violated Mr. Quiday’s reasonable
    3
    HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(a) (1993) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of commercial
    promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the
    person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate
    weight of two pounds or more[.]
    4
    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
    with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
    propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
    compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
    analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,
    inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
    the human body a controlled substance in violation of
    this chapter. Any person who violates this section is
    guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be
    imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if
    appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined
    pursuant to section 706-640.
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    expectation of privacy[.]”       The State filed a memorandum in
    opposition to Quiday’s motion to suppress evidence on April 26,
    2013, and filed a supplemental memorandum in opposition to