State v. Quiday. ( 2017 )
[…] commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree, in
    violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1249.5(1)(a),3
    and one count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia, in violation
    of HRS § 329-43.5(a).4
    A.   Circuit Court Proceedings
    Quiday filed a motion to suppress evidence on April 8,
    2013.    He sought to “suppress any and all evidence seized from
    his home, as a result of the execution of Search Warrant S.W.
    2012-261” because, inter alia, “Officer Hanawahine’s resulting
    illegal aerial search violated Mr. Quiday’s reasonable
    3
    HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(a) (1993) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of commercial
    promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the
    person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate
    weight of two pounds or more[.]
    4
    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
    with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
    propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
    compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,