Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] 235 P.3d at 1122
    .    As we recognized in Ala Loop, the legislative
    purpose of HRS § 607-25 was to allow the award of attorney’s
    fees in cases involving illegal development by private parties
    “to improve the implementation of laws to protect health,
    environmental quality, and natural resources[.]”           Id. (quoting
    1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 80, § 1 at 104-05) (emphasis added).
    In enacting HRS § 607-25, the legislature recognized that HRS
    ch. 205A “implements the guarantee of a clean and healthful
    environment established by article XI, section 9.”            Id.
    13    HRS § 607-25(c) provides: “For purposes of this section, the permits or
    approvals required by law shall include compliance with the requirements for
    permits or approvals established by chapters . . . 205A[.]” (Emphasis
    added.)
    22
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Therefore, HRS ch. 205A is a “law relating to environmental
    quality” for the purposes of article XI, section 9.