Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] combined park area of 1.75 acres instead of the 6 acres of park
    land required by the community plan.           However, Carr requested
    that the Project be exempted as an HRS § 201H-38 (2017)
    affordable housing project from Maui County Code (“MCC”) ch.
    2.80B,3 “General Plan and Community Plans,” in order for the
    Project to be “deemed compliant” with the West Maui Community
    Plan.
    On February 7, 2014, the Maui County Council (“Council”)
    adopted Resolution no. 14-14 (“Resolution 14-14”), citing HRS
    § 201H-38.4      The resolution approved the Project subject to
    2       Available at https://perma.cc/C3Y8-DBX3.
    3       Available at https://perma.cc/WXH8-LKMX.
    4       HRS § 201H-38 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or
    with an eligible developer, or may assist under a
    government assistance program in the development
    of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all
    statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any
    government agency relating to planning, zoning,
    construction standards for subdivisions, development and
    improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units
    thereon; provided that:
    (1) The corporation finds the housing project
    is consistent with the purpose and intent of
    this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of
    health and safety;
    (2) The development of the proposed housing
    project does not contravene any safety
    standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved
    by the public utilities commission for public
    (continued . . .)
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    specified modifications, and “provided that [Carr] shall comply
    with all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of
    governmental agencies relating to planning, zoning and
    construction standards for subdivisions, development and
    improvement of land, and the construction of units thereon,
    except for the exemptions specified in Exhibit ‘2’[.]”               Exhibit
    2 included an exemption from MCC ch. 2.80B “to permit the
    project to proceed without obtaining a community plan
    amendment.”
    On June 5, 2014, PPKAA, pro se, filed a petition to