Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] consistent with the community plan pursuant to HRS § 205-
    26(2)(C)
    Carr argues the ICA erred in holding the Commission was
    required to make findings on the Project’s consistency with the
    community plan because Resolution 14-14 exempted the Project
    from MCC ch. 2.80B to “permit the project to proceed without
    obtaining a community plan amendment.”       Carr further contends
    that, under HRS § 201H-38, qualified housing projects “shall be
    exempt” from all statutes relating to the development and
    improvement of land, which would include HRS § 205A-26(2)(C).
    HRS § 201H-38(a) states that, subject to certain
    provisions:
    The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with
    an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
    assistance program in the development of, housing projects
    that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter
    provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to
    planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
    development and improvement of land, and the construction
    of dwelling units thereon[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    The ICA held that, while Resolution 14-14 exempted the
    Project from MCC ch. 2.80B, it did not relieve the Commission
    from its duties under HRS § 205A-26(2)(C) to make findings on
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***