Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] argument on the impact of the Project on the asserted property
    interest.”     PPKAA, mem. op. at 21-22.
    Finally, the ICA held that the Commission was required
    under the CZMA to make findings on the Project’s consistency
    with the Maui County general and community plans.      PPKAA, mem.
    op. at 22.     Although the Council exempted the Project from MCC
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    ch. 2.80B through Resolution 14-14, the ICA determined it did
    not relieve the Commission of making findings pursuant to HRS
    § 205A-26(2)(C), which conditioned the approval of SMA use
    permits on findings that “[t]he development is consistent with
    the county general plan and zoning.”       PPKAA, mem. op. at 23-24.
    Therefore, on remand, the Commission was required to make
    specific findings on the Project’s consistency with the general
    and community plans.    PPKAA, mem. op. at 24.
    On October 13, 2020, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.