Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission. ( 2021 )
[…] a clean and healthful environment; and (3) the Commission was
    required to make findings on the Project’s consistency with the
    general and community plans pursuant to HRS § 205A-26(2)(C).
    We therefore affirm the ICA’s October 13, 2020 judgment
    vacating the circuit court’s June 19, 2015 findings of fact,
    conclusions of law, and order denying appeal and final judgment,
    and we remand to the Commission for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    II.   Background
    A.   Commission proceedings
    Pursuant to HRS § 205A-28 (Supp. 1979), “[n]o development
    shall be allowed in any county within the [SMA] without
    obtaining a permit in accordance with this part.”      The
    Commission implements the CZMA, including SMA management under
    HRS ch. 205A.   See HRS § 205A-1 (defining “authority” as the
    county planning commission); HRS § 205A-26; Maui County Charter
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***