State v. Williams. ( 2021 )
[…] violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-730(1)(c)
    (2014),2 and three counts of sexual assault against a minor in
    2     HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
    first degree if:
    . . . .
    (c) The person knowingly engages in sexual
    penetration with a person who is at least fourteen
    years old but less than sixteen years old; provided
    that:
    (i) The person is not less than five years
    older than the minor; and
    (ii) The person is not legally married to the
    minor[.]
    HRS § 702-206(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his
    conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that
    nature.
    (b) A person acts knowingly with respect to
    attendant circumstances when he is aware that such
    circumstances exist.
    HRS § 707-700 (2014) (modified 2016), then extant, provided in
    relevant part:
    “Sexual penetration” means:
    (1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
    deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any
    part of a person’s body or of any object into the