State v. Williams. ( 2021 )
[…] are material to the preparation of the defense and
    are specifically designated in writing by defense
    counsel, including results of physical or mental
    examinations and of scientific tests, experiments, or
    comparisons[.]
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A.    Indictment and Pretrial Proceedings
    Williams was indicted on April 9, 2014, on one count
    of sexual assault against a minor in the first degree, in
    violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-730(1)(c)
    (2014),2 and three counts of sexual assault against a minor in
    2     HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
    first degree if:
    . . . .
    (c) The person knowingly engages in sexual
    penetration with a person who is at least fourteen
    years old but less than sixteen years old; provided
    that:
    (i) The person is not less than five years
    older than the minor; and
    (ii) The person is not legally married to the
    minor[.]
    HRS § 702-206(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his
    conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that
    nature.
    (b) A person acts knowingly with respect to
    attendant circumstances when he is aware that such