State v. Satoafaiga. ( 2022 )
[…] not exclude the possibility that one has also committed the
    greater one.     This is the normal understanding of included
    offenses.
    Not so with Sexual Assault in the First Degree and
    Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree.          To be guilty of fourth-
    degree sexual assault under HRS § 707-733(1)(a), one must
    commit an act of sexual contact, defined as “any touching,
    other than acts of ‘sexual penetration.’”           HRS § 707-700.      But
    in order to be convicted of first-degree sexual assault, one
    must commit an act of sexual penetration.           HRS § 707-730.      One
    cannot logically commit, at the same time, an act of sexual
    18     HRS § 701-109(4) (2014) defines lesser-included offenses as
    follows:
    A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in
    an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment,
    or information. An offense is so included when:
    (a) It is established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged;
    (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the
    offense charged or to commit an offense
    otherwise included therein; or
    (c) It differs from the offense charged only in
    the respect that a less serious injury or risk
    of injury to the same person, property, or
    public interest or a different state of mind
    indicating lesser degree of culpability
    suffices to establish its commission.
    27
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    penetration and an act “other than [an] act[] of ‘sexual
    penetration.'”19    The fourth-degree offense may, depending on
    the circumstances, be a lesser-included offense of the first-