State v. Satoafaiga. ( 2022 )
[…] later dismissed Count Three for failing to provide Satoafaiga
    with adequate notice.
    The prosecutor offered Satoafaiga a plea agreement.
    The prosecution offered to dismiss Count One with prejudice and
    to amend Count Two to a charge of Sexual Assault in the Fourth
    9     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) states, “A person commits the offense of
    sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . The person knowingly engages in
    sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years
    old[.]”
    10    HRS § 705-500(1)(b) states, in relevant part: “A person is
    guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . Intentionally
    engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes
    them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended
    to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.”
    11    HRS § 707-727(1)(a) states, “A person commits the offense of
    custodial interference in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally
    or knowingly takes, entices, conceals, or detains a minor knowing that the
    person has no right to do so[.]”
    8