State v. Satoafaiga. ( 2022 )
[…] toward deferral.      Satoafaiga referenced the “Assessment Factors
    for Sentencing” in the PSI report, which found that she had
    previously led a “law-abiding life” and that her “character and
    attitude and history” indicated that she was “unlikely to
    commit another crime.”      She next pointed to the legislative
    policy behind HRS § 853-1, which aimed to provide “first-time,
    accidental, or situational offenders” with an opportunity to
    maintain a clean record.       In light of these factors, defense
    13   HRS § 853-1(a) provides:
    Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
    (1)    When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or
    nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial,
    to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
    (2)    It appears to the court that the defendant is
    not likely again to engage in a criminal course
    of conduct; and
    (3)    The ends of justice and the welfare of society
    do not require that the defendant shall
    presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
    the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or
    entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the
    defendant and after considering the recommendations, if
    any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
    10
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    counsel asked the court to let her “prove to you that she’s
    entitled to have her record free.”
    The State argued that deferral would not be