State v. Satoafaiga. ( 2022 )
[…] presentence investigation (PSI) report to be prepared.
    The court convened on January 22, 2020 to consider
    the DANC motion and sentencing.          Satoafaiga urged the court to
    find that the three prongs of the HRS § 853-1 (2014) analysis,
    governing DANC and deferred acceptance of guilty (DAG) plea
    motions, were met: (1) she voluntarily pleaded guilty or no
    contest before trial, (2) she was not likely to engage again in
    a criminal course of conduct, and (3) the ends of justice and
    the welfare of society did not require that she presently
    12     HRS § 707-733(1)(a) states, “A person commits the offense of
    sexual assault in the fourth degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects
    another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or
    causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with
    the actor by compulsion[.]”
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    suffer the penalty imposed by law.13        First, she pointed to “the
    excellent presentence report and the character references” from
    friends, family, and coworkers that it included.