State v. Satoafaiga. ( 2022 )
[…] incident, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (2014) and 707-
    732(1)(b).10    And Count Four alleged that she committed
    Custodial Interference in the Second Degree on the same date,
    in violation of HRS § 707-727(1)(a) (2014).11          The circuit court
    later dismissed Count Three for failing to provide Satoafaiga
    with adequate notice.
    The prosecutor offered Satoafaiga a plea agreement.
    The prosecution offered to dismiss Count One with prejudice and
    to amend Count Two to a charge of Sexual Assault in the Fourth
    9     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) states, “A person commits the offense of
    sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . The person knowingly engages in
    sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years
    old[.]”
    10    HRS § 705-500(1)(b) states, in relevant part: “A person is
    guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . Intentionally
    engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes