State v. Vaimili. , 131 Haw. 9 ( 2013 )
[…] Petitioner likens the Alabama statute to HRS
    § 804-14.
    Petitioner explains that its extensive efforts to bring
    Vaimili back to Hawai#i merit the discharge of judgment under HRS
    § 804-14.       It further asserts that returning the bond once a
    defendant is surrendered promotes the public policy of having a
    defendant brought to justice, because without the possibility of
    recovery, the surety would have no inducement to find and
    surrender the defendant.
    B.
    As to Petitioner’s second issue, the ICA did not err in
    18
    Code of Alabama § 15-13-139 states:
    Remission after final judgment of forfeiture. In forfeiture cases where
    the sureties have paid the amount of the forfeiture into the court or in
    cases where the forfeiture has been made final or absolute and there is
    no further litigation pending on the forfeiture, and the surety locates
    the defendant and causes the return of the defendant to the custody of
    the court where the bond was forfeited, and if the defendant was