State v. Vaimili. , 131 Haw. 9 ( 2013 )
[…] file a motion showing good cause as to why the forfeiture
    judgment should be vacated.       When the two statutes are “construed
    with reference to each other,”        Kamana#o, 118 Hawai#i at 218, 188
    P.3d at 732, it is apparent that HRS § 804-14 applies generally
    except when the bond has been forfeited.          In that event, HRS §
    804-51 is applicable.
    HRS § 804-51 thus controls in situations where a
    judgment of forfeiture has been entered.          This resolves the
    question of whether the general allowance for surrender of a
    principle contained in HRS § 804-14 applies to Petitioner.
    Because HRS § 804-51 governs situations in which a judgment of
    25
    As stated before, HRS § 804-14 provides that “[t]hose who may have
    become bail for anyone [sic], may at any time discharge themselves, by
    surrendering him to the custody of . . . [law enforcement].”
    26
    “Discharge” is defined as, inter alia, “any method by which a
    legal duty is extinguished; especially the payment of a debt or satisfaction
    of some other obligation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 530 (9th ed. 2009).
    20