Ah Mook Sang v. Clark. , 130 Haw. 282 ( 2013 )
[…] 33
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    D.   HRS § 663-41 also does not preclude the Ah Mook Sangs’
    claims in this case
    The Clarks argued in their motion to dismiss that the
    Ah Mook Sangs’ claims were barred by application of HRS § 663-41
    because that statute specifically prohibits claims for damages by
    intoxicated persons under twenty-one years of age.           The circuit
    court based its decision to dismiss the complaint in part on this
    statute.   Also quoted in footnote 3, HRS § 663-41 reads as
    follows:
    Right of action. (a) Any person twenty-one years or
    older who:
    (1)   Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic
    beverages to a person under the age of twenty-
    one years; or
    (2)   Owns, occupies, or controls premises on which
    alcoholic beverages are consumed by any person
    under twenty-one years of age, and who knows of
    alcohol consumption by persons under twenty-one
    years of age on such premises, and who
    reasonably could have prohibited or prevented
    such alcohol consumption;
    shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by the
    intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
    (b)   This section shall not apply to sales licensed
    under chapter 281.
    (c)   An intoxicated person under the age of twenty-
    one years who causes an injury or damage shall have no right
    of action under this part.
    The Clarks thus maintain that pursuant to the plain language of
    subsection (c) of the statute, the Ah Mook Sangs are expressly
    barred from seeking any damages for Makamae’s injuries.
    As the Ah Mook Sangs contend, and as we have stated