Ah Mook Sang v. Clark. , 130 Haw. 282 ( 2013 )
[…] that the Hawai#i Legislature created a limited exception to the
    common law in HRS § 663-413 by allowing claims against social
    hosts when the host’s intoxicated guest who is under twenty-one
    years of age causes injury or damage to innocent third parties,
    they emphasized that the intoxicated minor guest has no similar
    claim against the host under that statute.         The Clarks thus also
    argued that Tracy and Jason are barred from bringing their
    individual claims because those claims are derivative of the
    claims brought by Makamae pursuant to HRS § 663-3.
    3
    HRS § 663-41 (Supp. 2009) provided then, as it does now:
    Right of action. (a) Any person twenty-one
    years or older who:
    (1)   Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic
    beverages to a person under the age of
    twenty-one years; or
    (2)   Owns, occupies, or controls premises on
    which alcoholic beverages are consumed by
    any person under twenty-one years of age,
    and who knows of alcohol consumption by
    persons under twenty-one years of age on
    such premises, and who reasonably could
    have prohibited or prevented such alcohol
    consumption;
    shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by
    the intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
    (b)   This section shall not apply to sales
    licensed under chapter 281.
    (c)   An intoxicated person under the age of
    twenty-one years who causes an injury or damage shall
    have no right of action under this part.
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    In opposition, the Ah Mook Sangs primarily
    distinguished the Hawai#i cases cited by the Clarks as involving
    situations where intoxicated persons left the property where they