Ah Mook Sang v. Clark. , 130 Haw. 282 ( 2013 )
[…] all those facts are correct, rises to the level of
    creating a special relationship and therefore any
    special duties from it.
    Pursuant to the circuit court’s ruling, an order
    granting the motion to dismiss was filed on May 17, 2011, and
    judgment was entered on June 28, 2011.          The Ah Mook Sangs timely
    appealed on July 13, 2011.
    After briefing in the ICA was completed, the Ah Mook
    Sangs filed an application for transfer of the case to this
    court; the application was accepted on December 11, 2012 pursuant
    to HRS § 602-58(b)(1).5
    5
    HRS § 602-58 (Supp. 2011) provided then, as it does now, in
    pertinent part:
    (b) The supreme court, in a manner and within the time
    provided by the rules of court, may grant an
    application to transfer any case within the
    jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to
    the supreme court upon the grounds that the case
    involves:
    (1) A question of first impression or a novel legal
    question[.]
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    A.    Motion to Dismiss
    A complaint should not be dismissed for failure to
    state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the