Ah Mook Sang v. Clark. , 130 Haw. 282 ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    per deciliter, and the cause of her death was determined to be
    acute alcohol intoxication.        The Ah Mook Sangs also alleged that
    Makamae did not consume any alcohol on July 29 and 30, 2009 other
    than what was provided to her by Michael at the party.
    B.    Procedural Background
    The Ah Mook Sangs filed their complaint on November 4,
    2010, alleging that the Clarks negligently caused Makamae’s
    death, seeking damages pursuant to HRS § 663-3.2            The Ah Mook
    2
    HRS § 663-3 (Supp. 2009) provided then, as it does now:
    Death by wrongful act. (a) When the death of a
    person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
    default of any person, the deceased’s legal
    representative, or any of the persons enumerated in
    subsection (b), may maintain an action against the
    person causing the death or against the person
    responsible for the death. The action shall be
    maintained on behalf of the persons enumerated in
    subsection (b), except that the legal representative
    may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable
    expenses of the deceased’s last illness and burial.
    (b) In any action under this section, such
    damages may be given as under the circumstances shall
    be deemed fair and just compensation, with reference
    to the pecuniary injury and loss of love and
    affection, including:
    (1)   Loss of society, companionship, comfort,
    consortium, or protection;
    (2)   Loss of marital care, attention, advice,
    or counsel;
    (3)   Loss of care, attention, advice, or
    counsel of a reciprocal beneficiary as
    defined in chapter 572C;
    (4)   Loss of filial care or attention; or
    (5)   Loss of parental care, training, guidance,
    or education, suffered as a result of the
    death of the person;
    by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary,
    children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or
    partly dependent upon the deceased person. The jury
    or court sitting without jury shall allocate the
    damages to the persons entitled thereto in its verdict
    (continued...)
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Sangs also sought punitive damages.
    Michael and Denise filed individual answers on December
    9, 2010 and their motion to dismiss the Ah Mook Sangs’ complaint