State v. Bringas. ( 2021 )
[…] not a defense to murder in the second degree.
    Thus, the circuit court’s decision not to address the
    jury’s mistake in answering the special interrogatory despite
    finding Bringas guilty of second-degree murder was not an abuse
    of discretion, nor was it a departure from prescribed or
    mandatory procedure.
    B.     The Circuit Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It
    Denied Bringas’s Motion for A New Trial
    Bringas contends that “a new trial should have been
    granted ‘in the interest of justice’” and points to HRS § 635-56
    and HRPP Rule 33 in support of this argument.              HRS § 635-56
    states:
    In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict
    of guilty has been rendered, the court may set aside the
    verdict when it appears to be so manifestly against the
    weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice,
    passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on
    17
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    the part of the jury; or the court may in any civil or
    criminal case grant a new trial for any legal cause.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Since the verdict “reflected a misunderstanding of the
    charge of the court on the part of the jury,” Bringas argues the
    circuit court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a
    new trial.      However, that the jury misunderstood the court’s
    instructions does not mean that the verdict must be set aside.
    The jury returned a reconcilable verdict reflecting a theory of