State v. Bringas. ( 2021 )
[…] The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new
    trial to the defendant if required in the interests of
    justice. If trial was by the court without a jury, the
    court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate
    the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and
    direct the entry of a new judgment. A motion for a new
    trial shall be made within 10 days after verdict or finding
    of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix
    during the 10-day period. The finding of guilty may be
    entered in writing or orally on the record.
    10      HRS § 635-56 (2016) provides:
    In any civil case or in any criminal case wherein a
    verdict of guilty has been rendered, the court may set
    aside the verdict when it appears to be so manifestly
    10
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    After a hearing on the motion, the circuit court
    concluded that “a new trial [was] not required in the interest
    of justice and . . . accordingly and respectfully [denied