State v. Bringas. ( 2021 )
[…] § 707-701.5, 3 and one count of assault in the second degree
    (Count II), in violation of HRS § 707-711(1)(a), (b), and/or
    (d). 4       As to the first count, the State alleged that Bringas
    3      HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provided:
    (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
    commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
    person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
    another person.
    (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for
    which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
    provided in section 706-656.
    4      HRS § 707-711 (2014) provided in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally or knowingly
    causes substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b) The person recklessly causes serious or
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    . . . .
    (d) The person intentionally or knowingly
    causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument;
    . . . .
    3
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    intentionally or knowingly caused the death of W, a minor.               As
    to the second count, the State alleged that Bringas
    intentionally or knowingly caused substantial injury to,