State v. Bringas. ( 2021 )
[…] The jury found Bringas guilty
    as charged of second-degree murder, yet answered the special
    interrogatory by placing an X on the line next to “no.”
    Bringas argues that the circuit court abused its
    discretion when it denied his motion for a new trial because the
    jury’s inconsistent verdict mandated vacatur.            We disagree.
    There is a reasonable way to reconcile the jury verdict.              The
    evidence in this case could have reasonably caused the jury to
    conclude that the altercation leading to the decedent’s death
    2      HRS § 707-712(2) specifically provides: “Assault in the third
    degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into
    by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.”
    2
    ***       FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    began as mutual affray but ended in second-degree murder.                     Thus,
    the jury’s answer to the mutual affray special interrogatory is