State v. Abdon. , 137 Haw. 19 ( 2016 )
[…] HRS § 701-114(1); see also Timoteo, 87 Hawaiʻi at 
    113, 952 P.2d at 870
    .
    At issue here is Abdon’s claim, pursuant to HRS § 701-
    114(1)(e), that the State failed to present evidence, and that
    the jury failed to specifically find, that his prosecution
    complied with the time limitations laid out in HRS § 701-108.
    As 
    noted supra
    , sexual assault in the first degree is a class A
    felony, and accordingly, at the time relevant here, the
    prosecution had to “be commenced within six years after”
    commission of the crime.       HRS § 701-108(2)(b).9      Pursuant to HRS
    § 701-108(6)(c), however, for felony sexual and child abuse
    9
    HRS § 701-108(2)(b) (2014) states, as it did at the time relevant
    here, that “[a] prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six
    years after it is committed[.]” However, in 2014, the legislature amended
    HRS § 701-108(1) to provide that “[a] prosecution for . . . sexual assault in
    the first and second degrees . . . may be commenced at any time.” HRS § 701-
    108(1) (2014). This amendment does not apply to the instant case.
    15
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    offenses, the limitations period is tolled “during any time when
    the victim is alive and under eighteen years of age.”             HRS
    § 701-108(5) (2014) provides, as it did at the time relevant
    here, that “[a] prosecution is commenced either when an
    indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest
    warrant or other process is issued[.]”
    Here, the indictment charging Abdon with sexual
    assault in the first degree averred that CW was less than
    fourteen years old at the time of the offense.           The indictment
    further averred that CW “was born on April 26, 1988, became