State v. Abdon. , 137 Haw. 19 ( 2016 )
[…] knowingly subject to sexual penetration, [the complaining
    witness (CW)], who was less than fourteen years old, by
    inserting his penis into her genital opening.”           The indictment
    stated that CW was born on April 26, 1988; turned eighteen on
    April 26, 2006; and is still alive, citing to HRS
    § 701-108(6)(c), which provides that the statute of limitations
    for felony sexual offenses is tolled while the victim is under
    eighteen.2    The foreperson of the grand jury and the deputy
    1
    At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided
    that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if
    . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person
    who is less than fourteen years old[.]” “Sexual assault in the first degree
    is a class A felony.” HRS § 707-730(2) (1993).
    2
    HRS § 701-108 governs time limitations for prosecutions. See
    infra note 6. HRS § 701-108(6)(c) (2014) states, as it did at the time