State v. Abdon. , 137 Haw. 19 ( 2016 )
[…] April 26, 2006; and is still alive, citing to HRS
    § 701-108(6)(c), which provides that the statute of limitations
    for felony sexual offenses is tolled while the victim is under
    eighteen.2    The foreperson of the grand jury and the deputy
    1
    At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided
    that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if
    . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person
    who is less than fourteen years old[.]” “Sexual assault in the first degree
    is a class A felony.” HRS § 707-730(2) (1993).
    2
    HRS § 701-108 governs time limitations for prosecutions. See
    infra note 6. HRS § 701-108(6)(c) (2014) states, as it did at the time
    relevant here, that “[t]he period of limitation does not run . . . [f]or any
    felony offense under chapter 707, part V or VI [sexual offenses and child
    abuse], during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of
    age.” The statute was amended in 1995 to add this subsection on the basis
    “that i[t] is likely to take much longer for child victims of crime to report
    (continued. . .)
    3
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____