State v. Auld. , 136 Haw. 244 ( 2015 )
[…] described in Keohokapu, where the jury heard testimony
    concerning the offenses leading to defendant’s prior convictions
    during the extended term sentencing phase of the trial.             127
    Hawaii at 
    96-101, 276 P.3d at 665-70
    .        As with other
    30
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    constitutional rights, the defendant would also have the option
    of waiving a jury trial for repeat offender sentencing fact-
    finding, similar to the waiver option for extended term
    sentencing fact-finding.      See HRS § 706-664(1) (“[T]he defendant
    shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against
    the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue [of extended
    term sentencing] before a jury; provided that the defendant may
    waive the right to a jury determination under this subsection,
    in which case the determination shall be made by a court.”).             We
    do not foresee future changes to repeat offender sentencing
    procedures to be markedly different from extended term
    sentencing procedures.
    VI.   Conclusion
    We hold that, under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the