IN RE #ÎAO GROUND WATER MANAGEMENT AREA HIGH-LEVEL
[…] Waiâhole II, 105 Hawai#i at 11, 
    93 P.3d at 653
    ; HRS § 174C-71(2)(A).
    The court concludes that the Commission did not meet
    this burden when it “assum[ed]” that WWC’s and HC&S’s losses
    could be halved.       As discussed above, the court has held that,
    due to the fact that the Commission must articulate an IIFS at an
    “early planning stage,” the Commission “need only reasonably
    estimate instream and offstream demands.”            Waiâhole I, 94 Hawai#i
    at 155 n.60, 
    9 P.3d at
    467 n.60.            Though reasonable estimates are
    23
    HRS § 174C-49(a) states that “[t]o obtain a permit pursuant to
    this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water:
    (1) Can be accommodated with the available water source;
    (2) Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in section 174C-3;
    (3) Will not interfere with any existing legal use of water;
    (4) Is consistent with the public interest;
    (5) Is consistent with state and county general plans and land use
    designations;
    (6) Is consistent with county land use plans and policies; and
    (7) Will not interfere with the rights of the department of
    Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the
    Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.
    HRS § 174C-49(a) (1993).
    75
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    permitted at this stage, the Commission did not provide any
    analysis on how it reached that figure to show that it had