Lewi v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] Chief Judge Nakamura, in his concurrence and dissent, also
    indicated that “the record reveals some uncertainty” as to
    whether the sentencing court adequately stated on the record its
    reasons for imposing consecutive sentences.           Lewi, SDO at 7
    (Nakamura, C.J., concurring and dissenting).           We agree.
    In Hussein, we held “that a court must state its reasons as
    to why a consecutive sentence rather than a concurrent one was
    required.”    Hussein, 122 Hawaiʻi at 
    509, 229 P.3d at 328
    .              Under
    HRS § 706-668.5(1), where a defendant is convicted of multiple
    offenses, there exists a presumption that “[m]ultiple terms of
    imprisonment run concurrently, unless the court orders or the
    [applicable] statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.”
    Again, the dual purposes behind the requirement that reasons be
    stated for a court’s imposition of a consecutive sentence are to
    “(1) identify[] the facts or circumstances within the range of
    statutory factors that the court considered, and (2) confirm[]