Lewi v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] child’s birthday party.        Mauga confronted Lewi, who was seated
    in the driver’s seat of his (Lewi’s) truck.             Lewi’s 6-year-old
    son was seated in the front passenger seat.             Mauga punched Lewi
    in the head.      Lewi kept a loaded shotgun in his truck, so he
    brandished it, hoping to scare Mauga off.            Instead, Mauga
    2
    As to Count 1, HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1992) defines Murder in the
    Second Degree as, in relevant part, “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the
    death of another person . . . .” As to Count 2, HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2006)
    defines Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony
    as, in relevant part, “knowingly carry[ing] on the person or hav[ing] within
    the person’s immediate control or intentionally us[ing] or threaten[ing] to
    use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether
    the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not . . . .” As to
    Count 3, HRS § 134-26(a) (Supp. 2006), Carrying or Possessing a Loaded
    Firearm on a Public Highway, makes it “unlawful for any person on any public
    highway to carry on the person, or to have in the person’s possession, or to