Lewi v. State. ( 2019 )
[…] On January 27, 2016, the circuit court issued its Findings
    of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Denying Rule 40 petition
    (“FOFs, COLs, and Order”).       First, as to Lewi’s assertion that
    his sentence was illegal under Jumila, Christian, and Van Den
    Berg, the circuit court construed Lewi’s argument to be “that he
    should not have been sentenced for both carrying or possessing a
    loaded firearm on a public highway (Count 3) and owning or
    possessing a prohibited item (Count 5).”          The circuit court
    cited to HRS § 701-109(1), which provides that “[w]hen the same
    conduct of a defendant may establish an element or more than one
    offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of
    which such conduct is an element.”         The circuit court then
    concluded that each of the weapons offenses required proof of
    different elements (i.e., Carrying or Possessing a Loaded
    Firearm on a Public Highway required the firearm to be loaded
    and carried on a highway, while Owning or Possessing a