Lima, Jr. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2021 )
[…] Civ. No. 13-00135 SOM-RT (D. Haw. filed Mar. 20, 2013).               This
    opinion collectively refers to the plaintiffs in all cases as
    “Plaintiff Borrowers,” and the defendants in all cases as
    “Defendant Banks.”
    Each case shares roughly the same facts.           Each
    Plaintiff Borrower mortgaged real property to one of the
    Defendant Banks.      However, Plaintiff Borrowers defaulted on
    their mortgages.      The relevant Defendant Bank conducted
    nonjudicial foreclosure sales of the mortgaged properties
    pursuant to Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 667-5.1             However,
    1     HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) (repealed 2012) provided in relevant part:
    Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit
    after sale. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a
    mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to
    foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of
    the mortgage, the mortgagee . . . shall be represented by
    an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State
    and is physically located in the State. The attorney
    shall:
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (1)   Give notice of the mortgagee’s . . . intention
    to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of
    the mortgaged property, by publication of the
    notice once in each of three successive weeks
    (three publications), the last publication to
    be not less than fourteen days before the day
    of sale, in a newspaper having a general
    circulation in the county in which the
    mortgaged property lies; and
    (2)   Give any notices and do all acts as are
    authorized or required by the power contained
    in the mortgage.
    (b) Copies of the notice required under subsection
    (a) shall be:
    (1)   Filed with the state director of taxation; and
    (2)   Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one
    days before the day of sale.
    (c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
    pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-6,
    the attorney [or] the mortgagee . . . shall disclose to the
    requestor the following information:
    (1)   The amount to cure the default, together with
    the estimated amount of the foreclosing
    mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all
    other fees and costs estimated to be incurred
    by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the
    default prior to the auction within five
    business days of the request; and
    (2)   The sale price of the mortgaged property once
    auctioned.
    (d) Any sale, of which notice has been given as
    aforesaid, may be postponed from time to time by public
    announcement made by the mortgagee . . . . Upon request
    made by any person who is entitled to notice pursuant to