Sylvester v. Administrative Director of the Courts. ( 2021 )
[…] Administrative Director of the Courts maintains that “other
    person” means only those individuals identified in HRS § 291E-
    36: the government employees conducting alcohol or drug tests or
    maintaining the testing equipment.           Sylvester, in contrast,
    reads “other person” expansively to mean everyone who is not a
    law enforcement officer.         He contends that civilian witnesses’
    statements submitted by the government must be sworn.
    The Director’s interpretation prevails: “other person”
    does not mean a civilian witness.           We conclude that HRS § 291E-
    38(g), like HRS § 291E-36, does not touch civilian witnesses’
    statements.
    Turning to HRS § 291E-38(g), its opening sentence - “The
    sworn statements provided in section 291E-36 shall be admitted
    10   HRS § 291E-38(g) states:
    The sworn statements provided in section 291E-36
    shall be admitted into evidence. The director shall
    consider the sworn statements in the absence of the
    law enforcement officer or other person. Upon
    written notice to the director, no later than five
    days prior to the hearing, that the respondent wishes
    to examine a law enforcement officer or other person
    who made a sworn statement, the director shall issue
    a subpoena for the officer or other person to appear
    at the hearing. . . .
    (Emphasis added.) Additionally, HRS § 291E-38(f) requires that the driver’s
    prior alcohol and drug enforcement contacts be entered into evidence.
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    into evidence” – delimits its scope to HRS § 291E-36.             (Emphasis
    added.)   “[T]he sworn statements” mentioned in the next sentence