Sylvester v. Administrative Director of the Courts. ( 2021 )
[…] HRS § 291E-37(c)(3) does not sever the modifier’s reach.
    11
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    differently, HRS § 291E-36 covers both (1) the sworn statements
    of law enforcement officers or “other person” (other government
    officials who conduct alcohol or drug tests or maintain the
    relevant testing equipment under HRS § 291E-36(a)(2)-(5)) and
    (2) other evidence or information (such as a listing of any
    prior alcohol and drug enforcement contacts under HRS § 291E-
    36(a)(8), (b)(4)).
    HRS §§ 291E-36, 291E-37, and 291E-38 all address the same
    subject matter: the review process for administrative driver’s
    license revocation.   So we interpret “other person” in both HRS
    §§ 291E-38(g) and 291E-37(c)(3) harmoniously.     See HRS § 1-16
    (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall
    be construed with reference to each other.     What is clear in one
    statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in
    another.”).
    We conclude that “other person” in HRS § 291E-37(c)(3),
    like the identical term in HRS § 291E-38(g), refers only to the
    individuals mentioned in HRS § 291E-36.     The sworn statement
    requirement under these statutes does not cover civilian
    witnesses’ statements.