Sylvester v. Administrative Director of the Courts. ( 2021 )
[…] civilian witnesses.       It read the term “other person” in HRS
    § 291E-38(g) to mean only “the person who conducted the
    [intoxication] test” or “the person responsible for the
    maintenance of the testing equipment” as specified in HRS
    § 291E-36.      We agree with the ICA.
    II.
    In administrative driver’s license revocation proceedings,
    we hold that hearing officers can consider civilian witnesses’
    5     The district court, the Honorable Lono J. Lee presiding, relied on the
    following sentence in HRS § 291E-38(g): “The director shall consider the
    sworn statements in the absence of the law enforcement officer or other
    person.”
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    unsworn statements.
    After inspecting the texts and context of HRS §§ 291E-36,
    291E-37(c), and 291E-38(g), we conclude that these laws do not