State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] is available when a party is aggrieved by an agency’s denial of
    access.   HRS § 92F-15; see Whitey’s Boat Cruises, 110 Hawaiʻi at
    314, 132 P.3d at 1225 (reasoning that the existence of
    enumerated civil penalties weighed against implying a private
    right of action); cf. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawaii Roofing,
    Inc., 
    64 Haw. 380
    , 387, 
    641 P.2d 1333
    , 1338 (1982) (disallowing
    a lawsuit where suing appeared to be an “attempt at
    27
    circumvention of statutory dictates”).     And UIPA elsewhere
    penalizes wrongful disclosure, as HRS § 92F-17(a) (2012) makes
    it a misdemeanor to “intentionally disclose[] or provide[] a
    copy of a government record, or any confidential information
    explicitly described by specific confidentiality statutes, to
    any person or agency with actual knowledge that disclosure is
    prohibited[.]”   See Rees, 113 Hawaiʻi at 458–59, 
    153 P.3d at
    1143–44 (concluding that private enforcement would be
    inconsistent with an ordinance when the law explicitly provided
    for public enforcement); cf. Molfino v. Yuen, 134 Hawaiʻi 181,
    187, 
    339 P.3d 679