State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] government record may bring an action against the agency at any
    time within two years after the agency denial to compel
    disclosure.”    (Emphases added.)      Thus, UIPA provides for
    16    Under federal law, some parties may sue to prevent the release of
    certain documents pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). CNA
    Fin. Corp. v. Donovan, 
    830 F.2d 1132
    , 1133 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1987). While FOIA
    and related statutes furnish the substantive law in so-called “reverse-FOIA”
    lawsuits, Ҥ 10(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
    (1982), supplies the cause of action.” 
    Id.
     (citing Chrysler Corp. v. Brown,
    
    441 U.S. 281
    , 317, 317 n.47 (1979)). Section 10(a) of the APA provides in
    relevant part: “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or
    adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a
    relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” No party has
    argued that the judicial review provisions of Chapter 91, Hawaiʻi’s equivalent
    to the APA, provides a cause of action, and Chapter 91 is meaningfully
    different from the APA in any event.
    24
    judicial enforcement by a requester who tried, but failed, to