State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] invasion of personal privacy[.]”     (Emphasis added.)   “The plain
    28
    language of a statute is ‘the fundamental starting point of
    statutory interpretation[.]’”        State v. Demello, 136 Hawaiʻi 193,
    195, 
    361 P.3d 420
    , 422 (2015) (citation omitted).            The statutory
    language here is not prohibitive: that is, HRS § 92F-13 does
    “not require disclosure” if an exemption applies, but it does
    not forbid it, either.      The statute does not, for instance, say
    that such records “shall not be disclosed,” language used in
    other statutes. 18   Indeed, UIPA itself uses more restrictive and
    unequivocal language prohibiting disclosure in other places
    within the statutory scheme: under HRS § 92F-19(a) (2012), “[n]o
    agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government
    records to any other agency,” unless a defined exception
    applies.    And the fourth exemption in HRS § 92F-13 provides that
    an agency need not release “[g]overnment records which, pursuant
    to state or federal law including an order of any state or