State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] within the statutory scheme: under HRS § 92F-19(a) (2012), “[n]o
    agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government
    records to any other agency,” unless a defined exception
    applies.    And the fourth exemption in HRS § 92F-13 provides that
    an agency need not release “[g]overnment records which, pursuant
    to state or federal law including an order of any state or
    federal court, are protected from disclosure[.]”            HRS § 92F-
    13(4) (emphasis added).       This provision recognizes that, unlike
    documents that are exempt from disclosure per HRS § 92F-13(1),
    (2), (3), and (5), some records are affirmatively “protected
    from disclosure” by state or federal law, and an agency does not
    18    See, e.g., HRS § 37-77.5(b) (2009) (attorney general’s report
    about claims against the State “shall not be disclosed pursuant to sections
    92F-13 and 92F-19(b)”); HRS § 334-5 (Supp. 2014) (records maintained by
    health care providers “shall not be disclosed by any person”); HRS § 333F-8.7
    (Supp. 2014) (records identifying a person who received services because of a
    developmental disability “shall not be disclosed by any person”); HRS § 612-