State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] “not require disclosure” if an exemption applies, but it does
    not forbid it, either.      The statute does not, for instance, say
    that such records “shall not be disclosed,” language used in
    other statutes. 18   Indeed, UIPA itself uses more restrictive and
    unequivocal language prohibiting disclosure in other places
    within the statutory scheme: under HRS § 92F-19(a) (2012), “[n]o
    agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government
    records to any other agency,” unless a defined exception
    applies.    And the fourth exemption in HRS § 92F-13 provides that
    an agency need not release “[g]overnment records which, pursuant
    to state or federal law including an order of any state or
    federal court, are protected from disclosure[.]”            HRS § 92F-
    13(4) (emphasis added).       This provision recognizes that, unlike
    documents that are exempt from disclosure per HRS § 92F-13(1),
    (2), (3), and (5), some records are affirmatively “protected