State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] the public interest outweighed the privacy interest here.             The
    City’s “failure to provide a written explanation” regarding the
    balancing test “stripped SHOPO and its affected members with
    their right of appeal to the [Office of Information Practices
    5     Article I, section 6 provides: “The right of the people to
    privacy is recognized and shall not be infringed without the showing of a
    compelling state interest. The legislature shall take affirmative steps to
    implement this right.”
    6     HRS § 92F-13 provides: “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of
    . . . [g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly
    unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]”
    7      HRS § 92F-14(a) provides: “Disclosure of a government record
    shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if
    the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the
    individual.”