State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] balancing test “stripped SHOPO and its affected members with
    their right of appeal to the [Office of Information Practices
    5     Article I, section 6 provides: “The right of the people to
    privacy is recognized and shall not be infringed without the showing of a
    compelling state interest. The legislature shall take affirmative steps to
    implement this right.”
    6     HRS § 92F-13 provides: “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of
    . . . [g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly
    unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]”
    7      HRS § 92F-14(a) provides: “Disclosure of a government record
    shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if
    the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the
    individual.”
    In turn, HRS § 92F-14(b) provides that “information in an
    agency’s personnel file” is an “example[] of information in which the
    individual has a significant privacy interest.” While “employment misconduct
    that results in an employee’s suspension or discharge” is typically excluded
    from that example, and therefore disclosable, at the time this litigation
    commenced, misconduct by “a county police department officer” that did not