State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] officer except in a case which results in the
    discharge of the officer;]
    2020 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 47, § 3 at 365-66.
    19
    Whether a document is subject to disclosure under UIPA
    is reviewed de novo, HRS § 92F-15(b), as are “constitutional
    questions.”    Doe v. Doe, 116 Hawaiʻi 323, 326, 
    172 P.3d 1067
    ,
    1070 (2007).
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    UIPA requires disclosure of public records unless an
    exception applies; one of those exceptions lies where disclosure
    would constitute “a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
    privacy.”    HRS § 92F-13.   In turn, HRS § 92F-14(a) provides that
    “[d]isclosure of a government record shall not constitute a
    clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public
    interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the
    individual.”    HRS § 92F-14(b) supplies a list of examples of
    information in which an individual has a “significant privacy
    interest.”    One of those examples is “[i]nformation in an
    agency’s personnel file.”     HRS § 92F-14(b)(4).   This interest in