State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] liability under Chapter 92F because the fact that it “expressly
    imposes criminal penalties for intentional violations of
    confidentiality statutes” reflected countervailing legislative
    intent).
    The legislative scheme also points against implying a
    cause of action for SHOPO to sue to prevent disclosure because
    UIPA itself creates no right of nondisclosure.     SHOPO does not
    accurately characterize the law when it says that documents are
    “protected from disclosure” unless the public interest outweighs
    the privacy interest.   In fact, HRS § 92F-13(1) provides that
    “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of,” inter alia, “records
    which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted
    invasion of personal privacy[.]”     (Emphasis added.)   “The plain
    28
    language of a statute is ‘the fundamental starting point of
    statutory interpretation[.]’”        State v. Demello, 136 Hawaiʻi 193,
    195, 
    361 P.3d 420
    , 422 (2015) (citation omitted).            The statutory