State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu. ( 2021 )
[…] Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. v.
    Hyman, 90 Hawaiʻi 1, 5, 
    975 P.2d 211
    , 215 (1999) (citing
    Landgraf, 
    511 U.S. at 273
    , for the principle that, although in
    47
    tension with the presumption against retroactivity, “in many
    situations, a court should ‘apply the law in effect at the time
    it renders its decision.’”).        Although “[t]hese judicial
    principles of construction . . . do not apply if the legislature
    expressly limits the temporal scope of the statute,” 
    id.,
     the
    legislature did not do so here.
    SHOPO has pointed to HRS § 1-3 (2009) to suggest that
    Act 47 does not control here.        HRS § 1-3 provides: “No law has
    any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or
    obviously intended.”      But this should not be read as a universal
    “limit[ation on] the temporal scope of the statute.”            Gov’t
    Emps. Ins., 90 Hawaiʻi at 5, 
    975 P.2d at 215
    .          Rather, HRS § 1-3
    codifies the common law presumption against retroactivity – of