Maddox v. State. ( 2017 )
[…] prejudice based on the HRPP Rule 48 violation.10
    B.    Circuit Court Proceedings in the 2009 Case
    As stated, Maddox was re-indicted in 2009 on the same
    charges dismissed in the 2007 case.         The Office of the Public
    Defender, which was initially appointed to represent Maddox in
    the 2009 case, made a motion to withdraw as counsel.            At the
    scheduled arraignment on June 4, 2009, the circuit court also
    heard the motion to withdraw as counsel, and the court asked
    Maddox if trial counsel in the 2007 case was still representing
    9
    HRS § 641-11 provides the following:
    Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a
    criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate
    court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the
    time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the
    court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All
    appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court
    and shall be subject to one filing fee.
    10
    In its January 7, 2010 order dismissing the 2007 case without
    prejudice, the circuit court stated in a footnote that the court had
    instructed the State to prepare an appropriate order at the time of the oral