Maddox v. State. ( 2017 )
[…] through “all stages of proceedings, including appeal, if any[,]”
    as mandated by HRS § 802-5(a)31 and the circuit court’s order
    appointing trial counsel.32
    Taken as a whole, these alleged facts indicate that
    trial counsel effectively abandoned Maddox for the substantial
    duration or the entirety of a critical stage in the 2007 case.
    We accordingly presume that this abandonment would be
    prejudicial.33    Because these facts, if true, would entitle
    Maddox to proceed with his appeal at this juncture, he has
    31
    As previously noted, HRS § 802-5(a) provides in relevant part as
    follows: “when it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the
    appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge
    shall appoint counsel to represent the person at all stages of the
    proceedings, including appeal, if any.” (Emphasis added.)
    32
    As discussed supra, note 18, the circuit court’s December 22,
    2008 order stated, “IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that [trial counsel] is appointed
    legal counsel for the Defendant at all stages of proceedings, including
    appeal, if any.”