Maddox v. State. ( 2017 )
[…] the motion to dismiss on May 14-15, 2009.4          The circuit court
    found that after taking into account excluded periods, trial was
    scheduled to commence 200 days after indictment.            The court
    1
    HRPP Rule 48(b) (2000) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Except in the case of traffic offenses that are not
    punishable by imprisonment, the court shall, on motion of
    the defendant, dismiss the charge, with or without
    prejudice in its discretion, if trial is not commenced
    within 6 months.
    2
    HRS § 802-5(a) states in relevant part as follows:
    [W]hen it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting
    the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of
    this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent
    the person at all stages of the proceedings, including
    appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the
    interests of justice require, the court may appoint private
    counsel[.]
    3
    The motion to dismiss, although filed by trial counsel, was a
    handwritten document prepared by Maddox. The motion also raised other
    grounds not relevant to this appeal.
    4
    The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided over the circuit court