Enhanced Veterans Solutions, Inc. v. United States , 131 Fed. Cl. 565 ( 2017 )
[…] clarifications, “has a reasonable chance of becoming Acceptable.” Id. The rating of
    -3-
    “Unacceptable” was to be given to a proposal that “contains deficiencies and/or gross
    omissions; or failed to demonstrate an understanding of the scope of work necessary
    to perform the required tasks; or failed to provide a reasonable, logical approach to
    fulfilling much of the Government’s requirements,” and that requires significant
    revisions to be considered “other than unacceptable.” Id.
    The SSP mirrored the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), see 
    48 C.F.R. § 15.001
    , in defining key rating terms. “Significant weakness” was defined as “[a]
    flaw in the proposal that appreciably increases the risk of unsuccessful contract
    performance.” AR, Tab 5 at 110. “Deficiency” was defined as “[a] material failure of
    a proposal to meet a Government requirement or a combination of significant
    weaknesses in a proposal that increases the risk of unsuccessful contract
    performance to an unacceptable risk.” 
    Id.
     Perhaps because the SSP employed the
    same adjectival ratings at the factor and subfactor levels, see 
    id. at 109
    ; see also AR,
    Tab 1 at 7–8, the Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) adopted the following